Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › LA › Monroe

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Monroe, Louisiana

Monroe, LA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,000median a year · -23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.12median an hour
#370of 391 U.S. metros
$55,026real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Monroe area earn a median of $46,000 a year, 23% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #370 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Shreveport and Jackson, but less in Alexandria.

Monroe scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Monroe with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#370 of 391 metros
DReal pay$55,026 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
DLocal demand2.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $76,494 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$30,350Entry · 10th$36,38025th$46,000Median$53,31075th$66,660Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Monroe Our calculation

Prices in Monroe run 16% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,026 would in a typical place, ranking #273 of 386 on real pay.

$784Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,000Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying LA metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New OrleansLOUISIANA · LA$58,240$62,8961,150
Baton RougeLOUISIANA · LA$58,210$64,1222,260
ShreveportLOUISIANA · LA$51,000$60,166750
SlidellLOUISIANA · LA$50,580$54,548250
HammondLOUISIANA · LA$49,870$59,04690
LafayetteLOUISIANA · LA$49,800$57,104370
Lake CharlesLOUISIANA · LA$49,270$57,389410
HoumaLOUISIANA · LA$48,990$57,566710
MonroeLOUISIANA · LA$46,000$55,026230
AlexandriaLOUISIANA · LA$44,570$52,015260

See every metro in Louisiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Monroe area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.5% in 2021.

5.5%2021
4.0%2022
4.2%2023
4.9%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Monroe area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 1% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Monroe are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (620 → 530).

6202021
4892022
4172023
4162024
5302025

In 2025 the Monroe area approved permits for 530 new homes (512 single-family), or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #264 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 407 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $76,494 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 62 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 190 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $46,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Monroe with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top