Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › MI › Flint

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Flint, Michigan

Flint, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$75,140median a year · +26% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.12median an hour
#76of 391 U.S. metros
$80,766real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Flint area earn a median of $75,140 a year, 26% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #76 of 391 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bay City, but less in Saginaw.

Flint scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Flint with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#76 of 391 metros
AReal pay$80,766 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
FLocal demand1.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market6.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $63,758 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,520Entry · 10th$59,71025th$75,140Median$78,41075th$90,020Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Flint area went from $58,810 in 2020 to $75,140 in 2025, up 27.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.9% — a real raise.

58,8102020
59,3802021
64,4702022
67,5202023
62,6102024
75,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Flint Our calculation

Prices in Flint run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $80,766 would in a typical place, ranking #50 of 386 on real pay.

$939Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,133Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$78,020$86,171150
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$75,310$81,929140
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$75,140$80,766240
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$68,130$67,9283,790
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$65,710$71,485120
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$63,850$66,826900
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$62,490$61,945170
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$61,730$65,089190
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$61,390$64,627480
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$61,200$65,544280

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Flint area's unemployment rate was 6.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
5.3%2022
4.9%2023
5.6%2024
6.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Flint area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 20% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Flint area's population shrank 1.1% from 2020 to 2025 (405,746 → 401,093), ranking #336 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

405,7462020
404,6942021
401,9522022
401,3512023
401,2882024
401,0932025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Flint

The Flint area has about 184,545 homes. 69% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $200,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Flint are down 13% from 2021 to 2025 (510 → 444).

5102021
4062022
3802023
4202024
4442025

In 2025 the Flint area approved permits for 444 new homes (366 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 525 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $63,758 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 95 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 794 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $75,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Flint with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top