Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › OR › Corvallis

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Corvallis, Oregon

Corvallis, OR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,780median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.70median an hour
#153of 391 U.S. metros
$59,394real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Corvallis area earn a median of $61,780 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #153 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salem and Albany.

It's one of 8 Oregon metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Corvallis at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Corvallis, OR metro earn a median $61,780 a year ($29.70 an hour), #153 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $50,880 and $79,090.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $59,394 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,487 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Corvallis.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 88 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $61,818 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $76/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Corvallis scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Corvallis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#153 of 391 metros
CReal pay$59,394 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
BLocal demand5.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $61,818 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,880Entry · 10th$58,47025th$61,780Median$71,14075th$79,090Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Corvallis area went from $56,640 in 2020 to $61,780 in 2025, up 9.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -13.0% — a real pay cut.

56,6402020
48,8902021
59,7302022
59,3302023
60,3202024
61,7802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Corvallis Our calculation

Prices in the Corvallis area run 4% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,394 would in a typical place, ranking #227 of 386 on real pay.

$1,487Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,857Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Corvallis budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Corvallis, Oregon
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Corvallis, OR: $61,780 median a year ($29.70/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oregon Official source

The main state licensing office in Oregon is the Oregon Construction Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Oregon licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OR metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PortlandOREGON · OR$79,040$74,9763,040
SalemOREGON · OR$74,270$71,655750
AlbanyOREGON · OR$68,080$66,680150
BendOREGON · OR$67,520$65,169580
EugeneOREGON · OR$65,390$64,381330
Grants PassOREGON · OR$63,920$65,38590
MedfordOREGON · OR$62,410$61,528270
CorvallisOREGON · OR$61,780$59,39460

See every metro in Oregon.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Corvallis area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.

3.9%2021
3.5%2022
3.2%2023
3.7%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Corvallis area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 58% drive alone, 2% take transit and 21% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Corvallis area's population grew 4.4% from 2020 to 2025 (93,602 → 97,728), ranking #113 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,447) account for more than all of the change.

93,6022020
93,0122021
97,2812022
97,9642023
97,5902024
97,7282025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Corvallis

The Corvallis area has about 41,644 homes. 50% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $566,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Corvallis are up 70% from 2021 to 2025 (284 → 484).

2842021
2862022
4042023
1162024
4842025

In 2025 the Corvallis area approved permits for 484 new homes (103 single-family), or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #136 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 88 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $61,818 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Corvallis compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 26 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 157 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Corvallis Government data

In an average year, Corvallis has 14 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 83 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 110 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 5 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 28°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Corvallis Water Bureau, OR station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $61,780 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Corvallis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Corvallis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Corvallis against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top