Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › Pennsylvania

Map of Pennsylvania showing 16 metro areas with skilled trade pay data
Pennsylvania: 16 metros with trade pay data

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Pennsylvania

Statewide and by city · BLS, May 2025

$60,530statewide median a year
$29.10median an hour
#29of 50 states + DC
22,120heavy equipment operators employed statewide

Statewide pay Government data

Heavy equipment operators in Pennsylvania earn a statewide median of $60,530 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro, ranking #29 of 50 states and DC. About 22,120 people work in the trade statewide.

Statewide pay range

$46,780Entry · 10th$50,79025th$60,530Median$77,78075th$94,930Top · 90th

States ranked near Pennsylvania

Utah$60,740
Arizona$60,620
Missouri$60,540
Pennsylvania$60,530
Iowa$60,330
Vermont$58,870

See all states on the heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Pay by city Government data

BLS publishes heavy equipment operator pay for 16 Pennsylvania metros. The highest-paying is Philadelphia at $66,810, followed by Allentown and Pittsburgh.

MetroMedian payReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$66,810$65,1465,620
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$63,050$63,070920
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,320$65,8285,050
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$62,290$64,177590
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,870$64,448790
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,340$62,4281,010
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$60,540$62,566460
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,330$63,417950
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,800$62,129280
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,420$59,219670
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,030$63,804280
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,750$59,809160
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,960$55,526190
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$51,830$60,317230
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,890$55,106230
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,790$56,744230

Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate

Pay outside the cities Government data

BLS also reports pay for Pennsylvania's rural (nonmetropolitan) regions.

Northeastern Pennsylvania$52,560
Southwestern Pennsylvania$51,920
Central Pennsylvania$51,480
Northwestern Pennsylvania$50,790

BLS OEWS nonmetropolitan areas, May 2025.

The job (national)

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Pennsylvania
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Pennsylvania: $60,530 statewide median, BLS May 2025.

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Nationally, jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035, with about 39,200 openings a year. Typical training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Registered apprenticeships Government data

Of heavy equipment operator apprentices in Pennsylvania who finished or left a registered program in fiscal years 2020–2024, 70% completed (U.S.: 65%), about 94 graduates a year. The typical program runs 6,000 hours, about 3 years of full-time work. Union programs had a 71% completion rate, compared with 58% for non-union programs. Some apprentices here are registered through a state agency that reports only partly to the federal system, so counts may be low. Search open registered programs near you on the official Apprenticeship Finder.

U.S. Department of Labor, RAPIDS apprentice records (Completion Rate Analysis), FY2020–2024 exits.

Serious injuries & deaths reported to OSHA Government data

From 2015 to 2024, site preparation contractors in Pennsylvania filed 83 severe injury reports (a hospital stay, amputation or loss of an eye), 10 of them involving an amputation. The most common cause was contact with objects and equipment (47% of reports). These cover everyone at those employers, not only heavy equipment operators. OSHA also opened 19 fatality investigations at site preparation contractors in Pennsylvania over the same years (federal and state programs).

OSHA Severe Injury Reports, January 2015–December 2024 (states under federal OSHA only).

Fatality investigations: OSHA Fatality Inspection Data, events 2015–2024, all states.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

Union membership

In 2025, 10.9% of wage and salary workers in Pennsylvania were union members, above the U.S. rate of about 10% (#20 of 51 states and D.C.), and 11.7% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only heavy equipment operators.

BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.

Cities in Pennsylvania

PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.4%population since 2020 · 4.2% unemployment
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.7%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.9%population since 2020 · 3.4% unemployment
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA-0.4%population since 2020 · 3.3% unemployment
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 3.8% unemployment
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+4.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.8%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 3.7% unemployment
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA-3.2%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.3%population since 2020 · 4.7% unemployment
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA-2.5%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment

All trades in Pennsylvania.

Top