Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › TX › Lubbock

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Lubbock, Texas

Lubbock, TX metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,490median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.35median an hour
#363of 391 U.S. metros
$50,911real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Lubbock area earn a median of $46,490 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #363 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Midland and Odessa, but less in Lawton.

It's one of 26 Texas metros with published pay for this trade; see heavy equipment operator pay in Texas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 869 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $73,313 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lubbock scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Lubbock with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#363 of 391 metros
FReal pay$50,911 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
ALocal demand8.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $73,313 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,950Entry · 10th$44,45025th$46,490Median$56,99075th$61,690Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Pay over time

The median pay for heavy equipment operators in the Lubbock area went from $43,880 in 2020 to $46,490 in 2025, up 5.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.5% — a real pay cut.

43,8802020
42,5902021
40,7902022
44,7802023
45,7702024
46,4902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Lubbock.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Lubbock Our calculation

Prices in the Lubbock area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,911 would in a typical place, ranking #342 of 386 on real pay.

$1,032Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,220Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Lubbock from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Lubbock, Texas
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Lubbock, TX: $46,490 median a year ($22.35/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Texas Official source

The main state licensing office in Texas is the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. Plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Texas licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TX metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MidlandTEXAS · TX$57,900$60,4491,150
BeaumontTEXAS · TX$56,850$63,1341,120
OdessaTEXAS · TX$55,430$59,033670
ShermanTEXAS · TX$53,380$56,926180
DallasTEXAS · TX$51,370$49,83011,510
HoustonTEXAS · TX$51,040$51,74914,000
AustinTEXAS · TX$50,960$51,9655,010
AbileneTEXAS · TX$49,500$54,778230
AmarilloTEXAS · TX$48,850$53,202490
San AntonioTEXAS · TX$48,750$51,4703,980

See every metro in Texas.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lubbock area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
3.5%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lubbock area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lubbock area's population grew 4.6% from 2020 to 2025 (352,143 → 368,431), ranking #109 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,452) account for most of the change.

352,1432020
355,3152021
356,9412022
360,6192023
364,6642024
368,4312025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lubbock

The Lubbock area has about 163,200 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 57% of households own their home, and the median home value is $218,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lubbock are down 16% from 2021 to 2025 (3,404 → 2,869).

3,4042021
3,2792022
2,5142023
2,2232024
2,8692025

In 2025 the Lubbock area approved permits for 2,869 new homes (2,046 single-family), or 8.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #54 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 869 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $73,313 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lubbock compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 91 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 889 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lubbock Government data

In an average year, Lubbock has 92 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 13 at 100°F or more, 84 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 33 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 7 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 29°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lubbock, TX station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lubbock with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lubbock metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lubbock against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top