Home › Heavy Equipment Operator › WI › Kenosha

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Kenosha, Wisconsin

Kenosha, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$73,190median a year · +23% vs. typical U.S. metro
$35.19median an hour
#83of 391 U.S. metros
$72,381real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.6%)

Heavy Equipment Operators in the Kenosha area earn a median of $73,190 a year, 23% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #83 of 391 metros for heavy equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Racine and Milwaukee, but less in Janesville.

It's one of 13 Wisconsin metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide heavy equipment operator pay.

Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Kenosha at a glance

  • Heavy equipment operators in the Kenosha, WI metro earn a median $73,190 a year ($35.19 an hour), #83 of 391 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $58,790 and $97,360.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $72,381 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,144 a month, 19% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among heavy equipment operators in Kenosha.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for heavy equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 233 one-person site prep & specialty contracting businesses averaging $83,845 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $87/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Kenosha scorecard for heavy equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Kenosha with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#83 of 391 metros
BReal pay$72,381 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
BLocal demand5.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $83,845 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$58,790Entry · 10th$61,82025th$73,190Median$95,23075th$97,360Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,670).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Kenosha Our calculation

Prices in the Kenosha area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $72,381 would in a typical place, ranking #91 of 386 on real pay.

$1,144Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,441Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Kenosha budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What heavy equipment operators do

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating heavy equipment operator work in Kenosha, Wisconsin
Heavy Equipment Operator pay in Kenosha, WI: $73,190 median a year ($35.19/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Learn and follow safety regulations.
  2. Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
  3. Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
  4. Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
  5. Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, heavy equipment operator jobs are projected to grow 4.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 39,200 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+4.6%10-yr job growth
39,200openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often heavy equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for heavy equipment operators.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for heavy equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, heavy equipment operators have 78 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, about the same as all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for heavy equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$90,900$98,110200
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$90,320$94,122280
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$83,060$85,376680
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$83,010$89,819480
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$79,430$81,9402,070
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$77,020$82,880150
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$76,290$81,956420
Eau ClaireWISCONSIN · WI$75,970$81,868260
KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI$73,190$72,381120
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$71,560$78,086160

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kenosha area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just heavy equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kenosha area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kenosha area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (169,186 → 168,448), ranking #316 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -811).

169,1862020
168,4642021
167,8702022
167,8522023
168,4482024
168,4482025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Kenosha

The Kenosha area has about 74,337 homes. 54% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $286,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Kenosha are up 243% from 2024 to 2025 (260 → 892).

2602024
8922025

In 2025 the Kenosha area approved permits for 892 new homes (180 single-family), or 5.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #127 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 233 one-person businesses (no employees) in site prep & specialty contracting, averaging $83,845 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Kenosha compares among the best cities to start a heavy equipment operator business.

They compete with 34 site prep & specialty contracting companies that have employees (about 175 workers in total). 71% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Kenosha Government data

In an average year, Kenosha has 11 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 135 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 65 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for heavy equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Kenosha Rgnl Airport, WI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $73,190 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get heavy equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kenosha with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kenosha metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kenosha against every other metro for heavy equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top