Home › HVAC Technician › FL › Ocala

HVAC Technician pay in Ocala, Florida

Ocala, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,020median a year · -18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.57median an hour
#338of 389 U.S. metros
$51,473real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Ocala area earn a median of $49,020 a year, 18% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #338 of 389 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Wildwood and Gainesville, but less in Homosassa Springs.

Ocala scorecard for hvac technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Ocala with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#338 of 389 metros
FReal pay$51,473 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
ALocal demand4.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $69,145 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,330Entry · 10th$44,60025th$49,020Median$60,86075th$74,810Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Ocala Our calculation

Prices in the Ocala area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,473 would in a typical place, ranking #370 of 385 on real pay.

$1,201Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,394Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hvac technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hvac technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hvac technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for hvac technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$59,540$57,694910
North PortFLORIDA · FL$59,070$57,6761,870
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$58,590$58,8943,340
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$58,170$56,8352,110
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$58,040$50,8439,140
PensacolaFLORIDA · FL$58,030$59,386950
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$57,240$57,2371,130
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$57,210$57,080830
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$57,090$56,792290
LakelandFLORIDA · FL$56,680$58,3481,120

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ocala area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just hvac technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.0% in 2021.

5.0%2021
3.5%2022
3.7%2023
4.2%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ocala area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Ocala are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (6,229 → 5,985).

6,2292021
6,4892022
5,1972023
6,7292024
5,9852025

In 2025 the Ocala area approved permits for 5,985 new homes (5,420 single-family), or 15.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #8 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 207 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $69,145 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 156 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 1,250 workers in total). 60% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $49,020 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hvac technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ocala with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top