Home › HVAC Technician › IA › Cedar Rapids

HVAC Technician pay in Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cedar Rapids, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,680median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.17median an hour
#165of 389 U.S. metros
$68,208real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Cedar Rapids area earn a median of $60,680 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #165 of 389 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Iowa City and Dubuque, but less in Waterloo.

Cedar Rapids scorecard for hvac technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Cedar Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#165 of 389 metros
AReal pay$68,208 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
CLocal demand2.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $49,803 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,770Entry · 10th$48,43025th$60,680Median$77,50075th$87,900Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Compared with nearby metros

Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$60,680

What the pay is really worth in Cedar Rapids Our calculation

Prices in the Cedar Rapids area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $68,208 would in a typical place, ranking #77 of 385 on real pay.

$795Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,038Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hvac technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hvac technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hvac technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for hvac technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$65,190$73,182410
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$64,440$70,419150
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$62,640$68,309900
DubuqueIOWA · IA$61,410$70,321130
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$60,680$68,208380
AmesIOWA · IA$60,430$68,029190
WaterlooIOWA · IA$60,400$69,380260
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$59,840$69,216200

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cedar Rapids area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just hvac technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cedar Rapids area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Cedar Rapids are up 10% from 2021 to 2025 (898 → 987).

8982021
9472022
7682023
1,0872024
9872025

In 2025 the Cedar Rapids area approved permits for 987 new homes (464 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 76 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $49,803 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 87 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 1,733 workers in total). 47% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $60,680 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hvac technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cedar Rapids with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top