Home › HVAC Technician › OR › Grants Pass

HVAC Technician pay in Grants Pass, Oregon

Grants Pass, OR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,190median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.17median an hour
#358of 389 U.S. metros
$49,294real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Grants Pass area earn a median of $48,190 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #358 of 389 metros for hvac technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Medford and Eugene.

It's one of 8 Oregon metros with published pay for this trade; see hvac technician pay in Oregon.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for hvac technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (7.1%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 29 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $124,241 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Grants Pass scorecard for hvac technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Grants Pass with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#358 of 389 metros
FReal pay$49,294 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
DLocal demand2.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market7.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $124,241 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,420Entry · 10th$47,46025th$48,190Median$59,95075th$78,020Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Pay over time

The median pay for hvac technicians in the Grants Pass area went from $44,000 in 2020 to $48,190 in 2025, up 9.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.6% — a real pay cut.

44,0002020
47,0002021
56,0502022
47,9602023
47,0202024
48,1902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among hvac technicians in Grants Pass.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Grants Pass Our calculation

Prices in the Grants Pass area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,294 would in a typical place, ranking #383 of 385 on real pay.

$1,017Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,331Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Grants Pass from this pay, local rent and prices.

What hvac technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Blueprint-style drawing of a condenser unit with supply and return ducts, illustrating hvac technician work in Grants Pass, Oregon
HVAC Technician pay in Grants Pass, OR: $48,190 median a year ($23.17/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hvac technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often hvac technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Oregon Official source

The main state licensing office in Oregon is the Oregon Construction Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for hvac technicians.

Official Oregon licensing site ↗

Requirements for hvac technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hvac technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OR metros for hvac technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PortlandOREGON · OR$65,260$61,9042,580
SalemOREGON · OR$65,050$62,760350
CorvallisOREGON · OR$63,720$61,25940
BendOREGON · OR$61,150$59,021340
EugeneOREGON · OR$60,050$59,123370
MedfordOREGON · OR$59,750$58,906200
AlbanyOREGON · OR$58,890$57,679130
Grants PassOREGON · OR$48,190$49,29480

See every metro in Oregon.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grants Pass area's unemployment rate was 7.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just hvac technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.4% in 2021.

6.4%2021
5.5%2022
5.3%2023
5.9%2024
7.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grants Pass area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grants Pass area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (88,214 → 87,867), ranking #309 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

88,2142020
88,6202021
87,7932022
87,9492023
88,1432024
87,8672025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Grants Pass

The Grants Pass area has about 40,138 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $403,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Grants Pass are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (333 → 293).

3332021
3382022
2092023
2022024
2932025

In 2025 the Grants Pass area approved permits for 293 new homes (156 single-family), or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #204 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 29 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $124,241 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grants Pass compares among the best cities to start a hvac technician business.

They compete with 28 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 148 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,190 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hvac technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grants Pass with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Grants Pass metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Grants Pass against every other metro for hvac technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top