Home › HVAC Technician › UT › Salt Lake City

HVAC Technician pay in Salt Lake City, Utah

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,790median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.23median an hour
#163of 389 U.S. metros
$60,267real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+10.9%)

HVAC Technicians in the Salt Lake City area earn a median of $60,790 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #163 of 389 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Provo.

Salt Lake City scorecard for hvac technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Salt Lake City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#163 of 389 metros
DReal pay$60,267 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
BLocal demand3.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $81,097 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,370Entry · 10th$47,58025th$60,790Median$75,37075th$83,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($59,590).

Compared with nearby metros

Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$60,790

What the pay is really worth in Salt Lake City Our calculation

Prices in the Salt Lake City area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $60,267 would in a typical place, ranking #250 of 385 on real pay.

$1,320Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,586Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What hvac technicians do

Install or repair heating, central air conditioning, HVAC, or refrigeration systems, including oil burners, hot-air furnaces, and heating stoves.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  2. Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  3. Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  4. Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  5. Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, hvac technician jobs are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. About 6% are self-employed.

+10.9%10-yr job growth
40,600openings / yr (U.S.)
Postsecondary nondegree awardTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, hvac technicians have 214 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for hvac technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$60,790$60,2672,540
OgdenUTAH · UT$59,150$58,9441,090
LoganUTAH · UT$55,420$57,773230
ProvoUTAH · UT$48,930$49,8111,050
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$47,790$49,106420

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Salt Lake City area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just hvac technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.9% in 2021.

2.9%2021
2.4%2022
2.8%2023
3.3%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Salt Lake City area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Salt Lake City are down 34% from 2021 to 2025 (11,642 → 7,702).

11,6422021
10,1022022
9,2352023
5,4472024
7,7022025

In 2025 the Salt Lake City area approved permits for 7,702 new homes (3,015 single-family), or 6.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #107 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 443 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $81,097 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 509 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 6,916 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $60,790 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get hvac technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Salt Lake City with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top