Home › Industrial Machinery Mechanic › CA › El Centro

Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in El Centro, California

El Centro, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$75,890median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$36.48median an hour
#45of 388 U.S. metros
$79,738real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+17.8%)

Industrial Machinery Mechanics in the El Centro area earn a median of $75,890 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #45 of 388 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Prescott Valley, but less in San Diego.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for industrial machinery mechanics here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (18.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 27 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $52,704 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $89/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

El Centro scorecard for industrial machinery mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare El Centro with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#45 of 388 metros
AReal pay$79,738 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
CLocal demand2.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market18.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $52,704 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,670Entry · 10th$57,48025th$75,890Median$83,21075th$97,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($63,865).

Pay over time

The median pay for industrial machinery mechanics in the El Centro area went from $55,990 in 2020 to $75,890 in 2025, up 35.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.1% — a real raise.

55,9902020
58,8002021
60,0002022
60,9702023
67,1302024
75,8902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in El Centro Our calculation

Prices in the El Centro area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $79,738 would in a typical place, ranking #36 of 382 on real pay.

$1,030Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,347Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What industrial machinery mechanics do

Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Repair or maintain the operating condition of industrial production or processing machinery or equipment.
  2. Repair or replace broken or malfunctioning components of machinery or equipment.
  3. Clean, lubricate, or adjust parts, equipment, or machinery.
  4. Disassemble machinery or equipment to remove parts and make repairs.
  5. Reassemble equipment after completion of inspections, testing, or repairs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanic jobs are projected to grow 17.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,400 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+17.8%10-yr job growth
44,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often industrial machinery mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOccasionally
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for industrial machinery mechanics.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for industrial machinery mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanics have 54 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 38% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for industrial machinery mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$90,580$78,3482,550
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$84,620$76,633920
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$81,320$72,250180
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$78,370$75,278810
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$78,200$72,088520
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$77,630$72,7761,050
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$77,020$71,458260
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$76,140$72,453740
El CentroCALIFORNIA · CA$75,890$79,738180
BakersfieldCALIFORNIA · CA$73,680$73,033910

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The El Centro area's unemployment rate was 18.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just industrial machinery mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 18.0% in 2021.

18.0%2021
15.3%2022
17.6%2023
18.4%2024
18.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the El Centro area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The El Centro area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (179,532 → 181,411), ranking #249 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -2,745).

179,5322020
178,8092021
179,4212022
180,6832023
182,7712024
181,4112025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in El Centro are down 56% from 2021 to 2025 (555 → 242).

5552021
5512022
2632023
2532024
2422025

In 2025 the El Centro area approved permits for 242 new homes (224 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 27 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $52,704 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 12 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 107 workers in total). 42% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $75,890 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get industrial machinery mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare El Centro with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top