Home › Industrial Machinery Mechanic › CT › Waterbury

Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Waterbury, Connecticut

Waterbury-Shelton, CT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,820median a year · -0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.68median an hour
#196of 388 U.S. metros
$63,962real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+17.8%)

Industrial Machinery Mechanics in the Waterbury area earn a median of $63,820 a year, 0% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #196 of 388 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in New Haven and Bridgeport.

Waterbury scorecard for industrial machinery mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Waterbury with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#196 of 388 metros
FReal pay$63,962 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
DLocal demand1.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $95,257 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,200Entry · 10th$49,44025th$63,820Median$78,43075th$93,750Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($63,865).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Waterbury Our calculation

Prices in the Waterbury area run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,962 would in a typical place, ranking #309 of 382 on real pay.

$1,336Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,745Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What industrial machinery mechanics do

Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Repair or maintain the operating condition of industrial production or processing machinery or equipment.
  2. Repair or replace broken or malfunctioning components of machinery or equipment.
  3. Clean, lubricate, or adjust parts, equipment, or machinery.
  4. Disassemble machinery or equipment to remove parts and make repairs.
  5. Reassemble equipment after completion of inspections, testing, or repairs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanic jobs are projected to grow 17.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,400 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+17.8%10-yr job growth
44,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Connecticut Official source

The main state licensing office in Connecticut is the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection. Licenses trades and registers home improvement contractors. It can point you to the right license for industrial machinery mechanics.

Official Connecticut licensing site ↗

Requirements for industrial machinery mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanics have 54 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 38% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CT metros for industrial machinery mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NorwichCONNECTICUT · CT$89,830$89,432230
BridgeportCONNECTICUT · CT$74,750$69,949300
New HavenCONNECTICUT · CT$74,100$70,869520
HartfordCONNECTICUT · CT$66,930$65,141840
WaterburyCONNECTICUT · CT$63,820$63,962270

See every metro in Connecticut.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Waterbury area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just industrial machinery mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.0% in 2021.

7.0%2021
4.5%2022
3.7%2023
3.8%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Waterbury area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Waterbury are up 62% from 2024 to 2025 (317 → 513).

3172024
5132025

In 2025 the Waterbury area approved permits for 513 new homes (288 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 35 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $95,257 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 23 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 197 workers in total). 30% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $63,820 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get industrial machinery mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Waterbury with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top