Home › Industrial Machinery Mechanic › IN › Terre Haute

Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Terre Haute, Indiana

Terre Haute, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$70,820median a year · +11% vs. typical U.S. metro
$34.05median an hour
#103of 388 U.S. metros
$80,663real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+17.8%)

Industrial Machinery Mechanics in the Terre Haute area earn a median of $70,820 a year, 11% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #103 of 388 metros for industrial machinery mechanics nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Champaign and Decatur, but less in Bloomington.

It's one of 12 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see industrial machinery mechanic pay in Indiana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for industrial machinery mechanics here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 17 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $56,765 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $84/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Terre Haute scorecard for industrial machinery mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Terre Haute with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#103 of 388 metros
AReal pay$80,663 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 15% of median pay
ALocal demand6.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $56,765 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$50,300Entry · 10th$59,80025th$70,820Median$73,33075th$79,880Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($63,865).

Pay over time

The median pay for industrial machinery mechanics in the Terre Haute area went from $58,960 in 2020 to $70,820 in 2025, up 20.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -4.2% — a real pay cut.

58,9602020
60,4602021
65,1102022
67,6502023
71,5802024
70,8202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among industrial machinery mechanics in Terre Haute.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Terre Haute Our calculation

Prices in Terre Haute run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $80,663 would in a typical place, ranking #32 of 382 on real pay.

$886Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,152Typical 2-bed rent / mo
15%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Terre Haute from this pay, local rent and prices.

What industrial machinery mechanics do

Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating industrial machinery mechanic work in Terre Haute, Indiana
Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Terre Haute, IN: $70,820 median a year ($34.05/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Repair or maintain the operating condition of industrial production or processing machinery or equipment.
  2. Repair or replace broken or malfunctioning components of machinery or equipment.
  3. Clean, lubricate, or adjust parts, equipment, or machinery.
  4. Disassemble machinery or equipment to remove parts and make repairs.
  5. Reassemble equipment after completion of inspections, testing, or repairs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanic jobs are projected to grow 17.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,400 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+17.8%10-yr job growth
44,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often industrial machinery mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOccasionally
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for industrial machinery mechanics.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for industrial machinery mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanics have 54 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 38% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for industrial machinery mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KokomoINDIANA · IN$91,470$102,032240
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$70,820$80,663430
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$70,130$75,062370
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$67,550$71,042130
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$66,860$69,8673,350
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$64,800$70,798930
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$63,770$68,568490
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$62,690$68,378280
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$62,460$69,150760
MuncieINDIANA · IN$62,140$70,495150

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Terre Haute area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just industrial machinery mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.4%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Terre Haute area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Terre Haute area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (168,791 → 169,241), ranking #286 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,468) account for more than all of the change.

168,7912020
168,6692021
168,4052022
168,5392023
168,7742024
169,2412025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Terre Haute are up 74% from 2021 to 2025 (170 → 295).

1702021
2162022
1402023
1932024
2952025

In 2025 the Terre Haute area approved permits for 295 new homes (109 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 17 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $56,765 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Terre Haute compares among the best cities to start an industrial machinery mechanic business.

They compete with 17 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 229 workers in total). 35% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $70,820 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get industrial machinery mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Terre Haute with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Terre Haute metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Terre Haute against every other metro for industrial machinery mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top