Home › Industrial Machinery Mechanic › MI › Grand Rapids

Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,620median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.11median an hour
#236of 388 U.S. metros
$65,539real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+17.8%)

Industrial Machinery Mechanics in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $62,620 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #236 of 388 metros for industrial machinery mechanics nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kalamazoo and Lansing, but less in Muskegon.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see industrial machinery mechanic pay in Michigan.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for industrial machinery mechanics here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 132 one-person industrial machinery repair businesses averaging $82,606 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $77/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Grand Rapids scorecard for industrial machinery mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#236 of 388 metros
DReal pay$65,539 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
ALocal demand5.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $82,606 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,160Entry · 10th$54,48025th$62,620Median$74,76075th$79,710Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($63,865).

Pay over time

The median pay for industrial machinery mechanics in the Grand Rapids area went from $50,400 in 2020 to $62,620 in 2025, up 24.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.9% — roughly keeping pace.

50,4002020
50,1802021
57,9202022
60,9002023
62,2202024
62,6202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among industrial machinery mechanics in Grand Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Grand Rapids run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,539 would in a typical place, ranking #283 of 382 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Grand Rapids from this pay, local rent and prices.

What industrial machinery mechanics do

Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating industrial machinery mechanic work in Grand Rapids, Michigan
Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Grand Rapids, MI: $62,620 median a year ($30.11/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Repair or maintain the operating condition of industrial production or processing machinery or equipment.
  2. Repair or replace broken or malfunctioning components of machinery or equipment.
  3. Clean, lubricate, or adjust parts, equipment, or machinery.
  4. Disassemble machinery or equipment to remove parts and make repairs.
  5. Reassemble equipment after completion of inspections, testing, or repairs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanic jobs are projected to grow 17.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,400 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+17.8%10-yr job growth
44,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often industrial machinery mechanics deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOccasionally
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for industrial machinery mechanics.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for industrial machinery mechanics vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanics have 54 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 38% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for industrial machinery mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$78,960$85,900210
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$75,120$81,722110
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$73,900$79,433250
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$71,130$78,561530
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$71,100$70,8896,520
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$67,720$72,434220
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$66,340$69,949610
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$63,510$69,199360
NilesMICHIGAN · MI$63,230$68,453270
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$62,790$62,242390

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just industrial machinery mechanics), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Rapids area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,151,530 → 1,183,645), ranking #182 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,638) account for most of the change.

1,151,5302020
1,154,8122021
1,158,0722022
1,165,6572023
1,175,9922024
1,183,6452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 132 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $82,606 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Grand Rapids compares among the best cities to start an industrial machinery mechanic business.

They compete with 110 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 1,055 workers in total). 55% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Where to train near Grand Rapids Government data

2 schools in or near Grand Rapids offer heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, MI · Public
Certificate$12,32828—
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, MI · Public
Certificate$11,74410—
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, MI · Public
Associate degree$11,7447—
Montcalm Community College
Sidney, MI · Public
Associate degree$12,3280—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $62,620 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get industrial machinery mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Grand Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Grand Rapids against every other metro for industrial machinery mechanics. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top