Home › Industrial Machinery Mechanic › MT › Helena

Industrial Machinery Mechanic pay in Helena, Montana

Helena, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,290median a year · +27% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.08median an hour
#13of 388 U.S. metros
$84,965real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+17.8%)

Industrial Machinery Mechanics in the Helena area earn a median of $81,290 a year, 27% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #13 of 388 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Great Falls, but less in Bozeman.

Helena scorecard for industrial machinery mechanics Our calculation

Grades compare Helena with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#13 of 388 metros
AReal pay$84,965 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
FLocal demand1.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $53,737 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$59,560Entry · 10th$61,26025th$81,290Median$85,16075th$110,430Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($63,865).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Helena Our calculation

Prices in the Helena area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $84,965 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 382 on real pay.

$1,311Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,628Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What industrial machinery mechanics do

Repair, install, adjust, or maintain industrial production and processing machinery or refinery and pipeline distribution systems. May also install, dismantle, or move machinery and heavy equipment according to plans.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Repair or maintain the operating condition of industrial production or processing machinery or equipment.
  2. Repair or replace broken or malfunctioning components of machinery or equipment.
  3. Clean, lubricate, or adjust parts, equipment, or machinery.
  4. Disassemble machinery or equipment to remove parts and make repairs.
  5. Reassemble equipment after completion of inspections, testing, or repairs.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanic jobs are projected to grow 17.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 44,400 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+17.8%10-yr job growth
44,400openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, industrial machinery mechanics have 54 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 38% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for industrial machinery mechanics

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$82,620$85,31290
HelenaMONTANA · MT$81,290$84,96560
BozemanMONTANA · MT$64,860$63,27260
BillingsMONTANA · MT$62,370$66,687180
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$58,040$60,17960

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Helena area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just industrial machinery mechanics), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.5%2022
2.6%2023
2.8%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Helena area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Helena are down 54% from 2024 to 2025 (468 → 216).

4682024
2162025

In 2025 the Helena area approved permits for 216 new homes (69 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 19 one-person businesses (no employees) in industrial machinery repair, averaging $53,737 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 8 industrial machinery repair companies that have employees (about 29 workers in total). 75% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $81,290 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get industrial machinery mechanic pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Helena with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top