Home › Insulation Installer › AK › Anchorage

Insulation Installer pay in Anchorage, Alaska

Anchorage, AK metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,800median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.83median an hour
#30of 106 U.S. metros
$52,931real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+2.4%)

Insulation Installers in the Anchorage area earn a median of $55,800 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #30 of 106 metros nationwide.

Anchorage scorecard for insulation installers Our calculation

Grades compare Anchorage with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#30 of 106 metros
CReal pay$52,931 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
FLocal demand0.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $96,294 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$24,770Entry · 10th$24,77025th$55,800Median$64,68075th$83,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,305).

Compared with nearby metros

AnchorageALASKA · AK$55,800

What the pay is really worth in Anchorage Our calculation

Prices in Anchorage run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,931 would in a typical place, ranking #44 of 105 on real pay.

$1,118Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,463Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What insulation installers do

Line and cover structures with insulating materials. May work with batt, roll, or blown insulation materials.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and cut insulation for covering surfaces, using tape measures, handsaws, power saws, knives, or scissors.
  2. Fit, wrap, staple, or glue insulating materials to structures or surfaces, using hand tools or wires.
  3. Cover and line structures with blown or rolled forms of materials to insulate against cold, heat, or moisture, using saws, knives, rasps, trowels, blowers, or other tools and implements.
  4. Distribute insulating materials evenly into small spaces within floors, ceilings, or walls, using blowers and hose attachments, or cement mortars.
  5. Move controls, buttons, or levers to start blowers and regulate flow of materials through nozzles.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, insulation installer jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,000 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
3,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, insulation installers have 312 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 3.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Anchorage area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just insulation installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.0%2022
3.9%2023
4.1%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Anchorage area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Anchorage are down 75% from 2021 to 2025 (1,183 → 297).

1,1832021
2132022
4572023
4262024
2972025

In 2025 the Anchorage area approved permits for 297 new homes (226 single-family), or 0.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #375 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 17 one-person businesses (no employees) in building equipment installation, averaging $96,294 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 13 building equipment installation companies that have employees (about 99 workers in total). 46% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $55,800 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get insulation installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Anchorage with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top