Home › Insulation Installer › OH › Columbus

Insulation Installer pay in Columbus, Ohio

Columbus, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$80,000median a year · +66% vs. typical U.S. metro
$38.46median an hour
#1of 106 U.S. metros
$83,797real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+2.4%)

Insulation Installers in the Columbus area earn a median of $80,000 a year, 66% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #1 of 106 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Mansfield.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for insulation installers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 163 one-person building equipment installation businesses averaging $74,129 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $93/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Columbus scorecard for insulation installers Our calculation

Grades compare Columbus with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#1 of 106 metros
AReal pay$83,797 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
ALocal demand7.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $74,129 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,130Entry · 10th$48,26025th$80,000Median$80,01075th$80,020Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,305).

Pay over time

The median pay for insulation installers in the Columbus area went from $38,330 in 2021 to $80,000 in 2025, up 108.7%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +74.8% — a real raise. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

38,3302021
65,1002024
80,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ColumbusOHIO · OH$80,000

What the pay is really worth in Columbus Our calculation

Prices in the Columbus area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $83,797 would in a typical place, ranking #1 of 105 on real pay.

$1,328Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,585Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What insulation installers do

Line and cover structures with insulating materials. May work with batt, roll, or blown insulation materials.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Measure and cut insulation for covering surfaces, using tape measures, handsaws, power saws, knives, or scissors.
  2. Fit, wrap, staple, or glue insulating materials to structures or surfaces, using hand tools or wires.
  3. Cover and line structures with blown or rolled forms of materials to insulate against cold, heat, or moisture, using saws, knives, rasps, trowels, blowers, or other tools and implements.
  4. Distribute insulating materials evenly into small spaces within floors, ceilings, or walls, using blowers and hose attachments, or cement mortars.
  5. Move controls, buttons, or levers to start blowers and regulate flow of materials through nozzles.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, insulation installer jobs are projected to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,000 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+2.4%10-yr job growth
3,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often insulation installers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Ohio Official source

The main state licensing office in Ohio is the Ohio Department of Commerce. Home of the Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board. It can point you to the right license for insulation installers.

Official Ohio licensing site ↗

Requirements for insulation installers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, insulation installers have 312 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 3.6× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for insulation installers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ColumbusOHIO · OH$80,000$83,797380
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$58,360$61,19390
ClevelandOHIO · OH$47,340$50,403150
MansfieldOHIO · OH$45,980$51,73740

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Columbus area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just insulation installers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.4%2022
3.3%2023
4.1%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Columbus area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 1% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Columbus area's population grew 4.7% from 2020 to 2025 (2,141,983 → 2,242,028), ranking #108 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +67,723) account for most of the change.

2,141,9832020
2,146,7742021
2,166,9932022
2,192,1642023
2,220,7162024
2,242,0282025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Columbus

The Columbus area has about 948,275 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $334,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Columbus are up 31% from 2021 to 2025 (12,062 → 15,757).

12,0622021
12,0752022
11,4402023
13,9622024
15,7572025

In 2025 the Columbus area approved permits for 15,757 new homes (5,549 single-family), or 7.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #77 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 163 one-person businesses (no employees) in building equipment installation, averaging $74,129 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 49 building equipment installation companies that have employees (about 882 workers in total). 41% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $80,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get insulation installer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Columbus with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top