Home › Ironworker › CO › Colorado Springs

Ironworker pay in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,690median a year · -13% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.77median an hour
#121of 155 U.S. metros
$55,299real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.1%)

Ironworkers in the Colorado Springs area earn a median of $55,690 a year, 13% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #121 of 155 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Denver and Greeley, but less in Cheyenne.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for ironworkers here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,013 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $115,993 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $71/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Colorado Springs scorecard for ironworkers Our calculation

Grades compare Colorado Springs with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#121 of 155 metros
FReal pay$55,299 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $115,993 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,570Entry · 10th$47,04025th$55,690Median$65,34075th$78,610Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($64,000).

Pay over time

The median pay for ironworkers in the Colorado Springs area went from $59,160 in 2022 to $55,690 in 2025, down 5.9%. Prices rose 10% over the same period, so after inflation that's -14.4% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

59,1602022
62,0802024
55,6902025

BLS OEWS, May 2022–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$55,690

What the pay is really worth in Colorado Springs Our calculation

Prices in the Colorado Springs area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,299 would in a typical place, ranking #126 of 154 on real pay.

$1,379Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,616Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What ironworkers do

Raise, place, and unite iron or steel girders, columns, and other structural members to form completed structures or structural frameworks. May erect metal storage tanks and assemble prefabricated metal buildings.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
  2. Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
  3. Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
  4. Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.
  5. Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, ironworker jobs are projected to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,900 openings a year. About nan% are self-employed.

+3.1%10-yr job growth
5,900openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often ironworkers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most ironworkers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Colorado Springs ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for ironworkers.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for ironworkers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, ironworkers have 131 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for ironworkers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$62,670$61,97160
DenverCOLORADO · CO$60,080$56,796480
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$59,100$58,99680
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$55,690$55,29970

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Colorado Springs area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just ironworkers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.3%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Colorado Springs area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Colorado Springs area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (758,467 → 781,796), ranking #165 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,322) account for part of the change.

758,4672020
763,3592021
766,6732022
770,4972023
777,0992024
781,7962025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Colorado Springs

The Colorado Springs area has about 330,484 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $487,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Colorado Springs are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (9,335 → 5,825).

9,3352021
8,8442022
5,2772023
3,9942024
5,8252025

In 2025 the Colorado Springs area approved permits for 5,825 new homes (2,839 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,013 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $115,993 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 354 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 2,428 workers in total). 68% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $55,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get ironworker pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Colorado Springs with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top