Home › Landscaper › AL › Anniston

Landscaper pay in Anniston, Alabama

Anniston-Oxford, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$29,180median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$14.03median an hour
#382of 390 U.S. metros
$33,950real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Anniston area earn a median of $29,180 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #382 of 390 metros for landscaper pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Gadsden and Rome.

It's one of 12 Alabama metros with published pay for this trade; see landscapers across Alabama.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.2%) and the population is shrinking (-0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 288 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $34,021 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $47/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Anniston scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Anniston with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#382 of 390 metros
FReal pay$33,950 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
DLocal demand4.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $34,021 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$20,020Entry · 10th$24,38025th$29,180Median$35,42075th$42,230Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Anniston area went from $23,150 in 2020 to $29,180 in 2025, up 26.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +0.5% — roughly keeping pace.

23,1502020
24,5502021
25,7302022
28,6802023
27,7602024
29,1802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among landscapers in Anniston.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Anniston Our calculation

Prices in Anniston run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $33,950 would in a typical place, ranking #380 of 385 on real pay.

$801Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,010Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Anniston from this pay, local rent and prices.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating landscaper work in Anniston, Alabama
Landscaper pay in Anniston, AL: $29,180 median a year ($14.03/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$37,510$40,3021,550
DecaturALABAMA · AL$37,420$42,907260
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$36,600$39,9372,880
DaphneALABAMA · AL$36,120$38,146960
MobileALABAMA · AL$35,950$40,807840
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$35,650$39,752760
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$35,540$40,514590
AuburnALABAMA · AL$34,940$39,735540
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$33,630$39,650360
DothanALABAMA · AL$33,280$39,698300

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Anniston area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
2.7%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Anniston area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 83% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Anniston area's population shrank 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (116,238 → 115,834), ranking #307 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

116,2382020
115,6402021
115,7382022
116,3412023
116,3032024
115,8342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Anniston

The Anniston area has about 53,626 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $163,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Anniston are up 112% from 2021 to 2025 (68 → 144).

682021
782022
642023
1382024
1442025

In 2025 the Anniston area approved permits for 144 new homes (130 single-family), or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #349 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 288 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $34,021 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Anniston compares among the best cities to start a landscaper business.

They compete with 22 landscaping companies that have employees (about 330 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Anniston Government data

In an average year, Anniston has 60 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 52 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 36°F. That matters for landscapers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Anniston Metro Airport, AL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $29,180 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Anniston with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Anniston metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Anniston against every other metro for landscapers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top