Home › Landscaper › FL › Jacksonville

Landscaper pay in Jacksonville, Florida

Jacksonville, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$37,320median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.94median an hour
#213of 390 U.S. metros
$37,514real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Jacksonville area earn a median of $37,320 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #213 of 390 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Ocala.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 3,717 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $35,294 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $55/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Jacksonville scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Jacksonville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#213 of 390 metros
FReal pay$37,514 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 45% of median pay
ALocal demand8.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $35,294 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$31,000Entry · 10th$35,91025th$37,320Median$44,26075th$46,290Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Jacksonville area went from $29,770 in 2020 to $37,320 in 2025, up 25.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -0.0% — roughly keeping pace.

29,7702020
29,9402021
32,0702022
35,6602023
36,1302024
37,3202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Jacksonville Our calculation

Prices in the Jacksonville area run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $37,514 would in a typical place, ranking #340 of 385 on real pay.

$1,413Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,684Typical 2-bed rent / mo
45%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$38,600$37,4034,610
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$37,430$32,78921,170
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$37,320$37,5146,140
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$37,220$38,3591,520
TampaFLORIDA · FL$37,210$36,8829,860
North PortFLORIDA · FL$37,200$36,3224,740
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$36,790$35,9465,080
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$36,750$36,558680
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$36,600$36,8332,610
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$36,570$36,5681,870

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Jacksonville area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.0%2022
3.1%2023
3.4%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Jacksonville area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 0% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Jacksonville area's population grew 10.7% from 2020 to 2025 (1,613,022 → 1,785,500), ranking #28 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +161,083) account for most of the change.

1,613,0222020
1,642,2982021
1,683,1202022
1,726,2822023
1,759,3472024
1,785,5002025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Jacksonville

The Jacksonville area has about 773,093 homes. 28% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $375,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Jacksonville are down 41% from 2021 to 2025 (22,738 → 13,455).

22,7382021
23,1632022
20,3262023
15,0022024
13,4552025

In 2025 the Jacksonville area approved permits for 13,455 new homes (9,512 single-family), or 8.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #54 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 3,717 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $35,294 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 794 landscaping companies that have employees (about 5,707 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $37,320 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Jacksonville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top