Home › Landscaper › WV › Weirton

Landscaper pay in Weirton, West Virginia

Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$31,200median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$15.00median an hour
#368of 390 U.S. metros
$35,047real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Weirton area earn a median of $31,200 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #368 of 390 metros for landscaper pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Wheeling and Canton.

It's one of 7 West Virginia metros with published pay for this trade; see landscapers across West Virginia.

Landscaper pay in Weirton at a glance

  • Landscapers in the Weirton, WV metro earn a median $31,200 a year ($15.00 an hour), #368 of 390 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $22,940 and $47,030.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $35,047 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $776 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among landscapers in Weirton.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.5%) and the population is shrinking (-3.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 130 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $27,369 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $49/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Weirton scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Weirton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#368 of 390 metros
FReal pay$35,047 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
BLocal demand6.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $27,369 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$22,940Entry · 10th$26,72025th$31,200Median$36,92075th$47,030Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Weirton area went from $27,690 in 2020 to $31,200 in 2025, up 12.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.1% — a real pay cut.

27,6902020
27,8902021
27,8202022
27,8702023
30,1002024
31,2002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Weirton Our calculation

Prices in the Weirton area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $35,047 would in a typical place, ranking #369 of 385 on real pay.

$776Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,007Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Weirton from this pay, local rent and prices.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating landscaper work in Weirton, West Virginia
Landscaper pay in Weirton, WV: $31,200 median a year ($15.00/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in West Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in West Virginia is the West Virginia Division of Labor. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official West Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WV metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WheelingWEST VIRGINIA · WV$34,380$38,925390
ParkersburgWEST VIRGINIA · WV$32,760$37,627150
HuntingtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$32,170$36,382590
MorgantownWEST VIRGINIA · WV$31,200$33,432360
WeirtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$31,200$35,047240
BeckleyWEST VIRGINIA · WV$30,790$34,843270
CharlestonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$30,630$34,526360

See every metro in West Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Weirton area's unemployment rate was 5.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.8%2022
5.0%2023
5.7%2024
5.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Weirton area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Weirton area's population shrank 3.6% from 2020 to 2025 (116,680 → 112,468), ranking #379 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

116,6802020
115,7502021
114,1402022
113,6802023
113,1392024
112,4682025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Weirton

The Weirton area has about 55,349 homes. 76% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 4% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $145,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Weirton are down 50% from 2021 to 2025 (34 → 17).

342021
332022
162023
182024
172025

In 2025 the Weirton area approved permits for 17 new homes (17 single-family), or 0.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #392 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 130 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $27,369 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Weirton compares among the best cities to start a landscaper business.

They compete with 25 landscaping companies that have employees (about 133 workers in total). 68% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Weirton Government data

In an average year, Weirton has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 116 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 91 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 22°F. That matters for landscapers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Steubenville, OH station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $31,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Weirton with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Weirton metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Weirton against every other metro for landscapers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top