Home › Machinist › AL › Huntsville

Machinist pay in Huntsville, Alabama

Huntsville, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,490median a year · +10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.04median an hour
#51of 361 U.S. metros
$67,142real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Huntsville area earn a median of $62,490 a year, 10% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #51 of 361 metros for machinist pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Florence, but less in Decatur.

It's one of 12 Alabama metros with published pay for this trade; see machinists across Alabama.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+12.5% since 2020).

Huntsville scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Huntsville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#51 of 361 metros
AReal pay$67,142 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand2.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,920Entry · 10th$51,61025th$62,490Median$76,76075th$85,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Huntsville area went from $45,880 in 2020 to $62,490 in 2025, up 36.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.6% — a real raise.

45,8802020
47,9402021
52,4302022
57,1102023
60,9402024
62,4902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Huntsville.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Huntsville Our calculation

Prices in the Huntsville area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,142 would in a typical place, ranking #42 of 359 on real pay.

$1,177Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,341Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Huntsville from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Huntsville, Alabama
Machinist pay in Huntsville, AL: $62,490 median a year ($30.04/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Alabama Official source

The main state licensing office in Alabama is the Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical, HVAC and plumbing have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Alabama licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$82,690$97,492160
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$62,490$67,142670
MobileALABAMA · AL$62,020$70,399380
AnnistonALABAMA · AL$61,480$71,531240
DaphneALABAMA · AL$60,590$63,988140
DecaturALABAMA · AL$58,240$66,780290
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$53,460$59,611410
TuscaloosaALABAMA · AL$50,850$57,967110
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$50,780$55,4101,110
DothanALABAMA · AL$50,740$60,52590

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Huntsville area's unemployment rate was 2.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.5% in 2021.

2.5%2021
2.0%2022
2.0%2023
2.5%2024
2.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Huntsville area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Huntsville area's population grew 12.5% from 2020 to 2025 (494,708 → 556,444), ranking #21 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +58,288) account for most of the change.

494,7082020
504,0162021
514,9922022
528,2262023
542,1222024
556,4442025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Huntsville are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (6,172 → 4,519).

6,1722021
4,0352022
5,9402023
5,2062024
4,5192025

In 2025 the Huntsville area approved permits for 4,519 new homes (3,313 single-family), or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #39 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Huntsville Government data

2 schools in or near Huntsville offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Pulaski
Pulaski, TN · Public
Certificate$28,12129—
J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College
Huntsville, AL · Public
Associate degree$14,1991—
J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College
Huntsville, AL · Public
Certificate$14,1990—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $62,490 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Huntsville with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Huntsville metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Huntsville against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top