Home › Machinist › CA › Vallejo

Machinist pay in Vallejo, California

Vallejo, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,850median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.77median an hour
#105of 361 U.S. metros
$55,172real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Vallejo area earn a median of $59,850 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #105 of 361 metros for machinist pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Francisco, but less in Stockton.

It's one of 22 California metros with published pay for this trade; see machinists across California.

Machinist pay in Vallejo at a glance

  • Machinists in the Vallejo, CA metro earn a median $59,850 a year ($28.77 an hour), #105 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $46,890 and $93,580.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,172 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,876 a month, 38% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Vallejo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker. The median here works out to about $29 an hour in yearly terms.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, but high local prices take back much of it: on buying power it's below average. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.5% since 2020).

Vallejo scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Vallejo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#105 of 361 metros
DReal pay$55,172 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
DLocal demand1.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,890Entry · 10th$51,02025th$59,850Median$78,03075th$93,580Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Vallejo area went from $40,960 in 2020 to $59,850 in 2025, up 46.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +16.5% — a real raise.

40,9602020
44,1202021
45,7402022
63,7802023
59,7302024
59,8502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Vallejo Our calculation

Prices in Vallejo run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,172 would in a typical place, ranking #263 of 359 on real pay.

$1,876Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,342Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Vallejo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Vallejo, California
Machinist pay in Vallejo, CA: $59,850 median a year ($28.77/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$67,750$58,6011,610
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$63,540$57,5421,370
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$61,420$54,8952,180
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,850$55,172150
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$58,690$53,944130
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$57,900$54,280600
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$56,820$54,51230
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$56,530$51,143540
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$56,490$51,80690
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$56,200$52,141230

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Vallejo area's unemployment rate was 5.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.2% in 2021.

7.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.9%2024
5.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Vallejo area is 30 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 2% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Vallejo area's population grew 0.5% from 2020 to 2025 (452,895 → 455,376), ranking #273 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,762).

452,8952020
451,0482021
449,8522022
451,3772023
455,0762024
455,3762025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Vallejo are down 36% from 2021 to 2025 (1,378 → 881).

1,3782021
1,1542022
1,4142023
1,4552024
8812025

In 2025 the Vallejo area approved permits for 881 new homes (750 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros.

Traveling here for work

Out-of-town machinists on travel jobs here are often paid per diem. The federal rate is $113 a night for lodging plus $68 a day for meals, the standard federal rate (no local rate is set here): about $1,267 a week on top of wages. Compare a travel job here with a local one.

GSA per diem rates, FY2027 (October 2026–September 2027). Employers set their own per diem; many use the GSA rate as a guide.

Where to train near Vallejo Government data

4 schools in or near Vallejo offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Cosumnes River College
Sacramento, CA · Public
Certificate$12,26022—
Los Medanos College
Pittsburg, CA · Public
Certificate$33,65413—
Cosumnes River College
Sacramento, CA · Public
Associate degree$12,2607—
Los Medanos College
Pittsburg, CA · Public
Associate degree$33,6547—
Solano Community College
Fairfield, CA · Public
Certificate$12,1006—
Solano Community College
Fairfield, CA · Public
Associate degree$12,1004—
Woodland Community College
Woodland, CA · Public
Certificate$12,8900—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Vallejo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Vallejo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Vallejo against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top