Home › Machinist › FL › Crestview

Machinist pay in Crestview, Florida

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,630median a year · +5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.67median an hour
#115of 361 U.S. metros
$61,455real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Crestview area earn a median of $59,630 a year, 5% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #115 of 361 metros for machinists nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Daphne and Mobile, but less in Pensacola.

It's one of 19 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see machinist pay in Florida.

Machinist pay in Crestview at a glance

  • Machinists in the Crestview, FL metro earn a median $59,630 a year ($28.67 an hour), #115 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,400 and $81,060.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $61,455 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,609 a month, 32% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Crestview.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.4% since 2020).

Crestview scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Crestview with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#115 of 361 metros
BReal pay$61,455 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
CLocal demand1.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,400Entry · 10th$46,83025th$59,630Median$63,54075th$81,060Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Crestview area went from $43,160 in 2020 to $59,630 in 2025, up 38.2%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +10.2% — a real raise.

43,1602020
46,7102021
48,8202022
48,3902023
53,6302024
59,6302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Crestview Our calculation

Prices in Crestview run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $61,455 would in a typical place, ranking #138 of 359 on real pay.

$1,609Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,788Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Crestview from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Crestview, Florida
Machinist pay in Crestview, FL: $59,630 median a year ($28.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$60,700$53,1732,170
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$59,700$60,010640
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$59,630$61,455170
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$59,470$60,49470
Homosassa SpringsFLORIDA · FL$58,220$62,28930
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$57,610$57,479200
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$57,410$57,407560
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$57,390$56,588710
TampaFLORIDA · FL$57,160$56,6561,530
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$54,840$53,581170

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Crestview area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.6%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Crestview area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Crestview area's population grew 9.4% from 2020 to 2025 (287,981 → 315,098), ranking #43 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +24,986) account for most of the change.

287,9812020
293,4342021
300,4552022
306,2962023
310,2012024
315,0982025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Crestview are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (3,892 → 3,456).

3,8922021
4,1222022
5,5962023
4,1512024
3,4562025

In 2025 the Crestview area approved permits for 3,456 new homes (2,414 single-family), or 11.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #20 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Crestview Government data

3 schools in or near Crestview offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Northwest Florida State College
Niceville, FL · Public
Certificate$9,67235—
Emerald Coast Technical College
DeFuniak Springs, FL · Public
Certificate$24,49712—
Okaloosa Technical College
Fort Walton Beach, FL · Public
Certificate$19,0199—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,630 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Crestview with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Crestview metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Crestview against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top