Home › Machinist › IL › Champaign

Machinist pay in Champaign, Illinois

Champaign-Urbana, IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,910median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.32median an hour
#136of 361 U.S. metros
$63,546real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Champaign area earn a median of $58,910 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #136 of 361 metros for machinist pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Lafayette and Springfield, but less in Decatur.

It's one of 7 Illinois metros with published pay for this trade; see machinists across Illinois.

Machinist pay in Champaign at a glance

  • Machinists in the Champaign, IL metro earn a median $58,910 a year ($28.32 an hour), #136 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $45,470 and $106,040.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $63,546 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $980 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Champaign.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.5% since 2020).

Champaign scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Champaign with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#136 of 361 metros
BReal pay$63,546 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
DLocal demand0.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,470Entry · 10th$49,80025th$58,910Median$76,06075th$106,040Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Champaign area went from $52,250 in 2020 to $58,910 in 2025, up 12.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -10.1% — a real pay cut.

52,2502020
47,0602021
43,3302022
49,7302023
56,6902024
58,9102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Champaign Our calculation

Prices in Champaign run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,546 would in a typical place, ranking #100 of 359 on real pay.

$980Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,159Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Champaign from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Champaign, Illinois
Machinist pay in Champaign, IL: $58,910 median a year ($28.32/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Illinois Official source

The main state licensing office in Illinois is the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. Most trades (including general contractors and electricians) are licensed locally; plumbers are licensed by the state health department. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Illinois licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IL metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChicagoILLINOIS · IL$59,520$57,45511,270
SpringfieldILLINOIS · IL$59,340$63,98290
ChampaignILLINOIS · IL$58,910$63,546100
DecaturILLINOIS · IL$56,980$64,44160
PeoriaILLINOIS · IL$51,680$56,647500
RockfordILLINOIS · IL$49,700$53,9311,800
KankakeeILLINOIS · IL$47,930$49,723100

See every metro in Illinois.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Champaign area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.9%2022
4.3%2023
4.3%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Champaign area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Champaign area's population grew 1.5% from 2020 to 2025 (236,429 → 239,979), ranking #234 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,661) account for part of the change.

236,4292020
237,1802021
238,0052022
238,5862023
239,1462024
239,9792025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Champaign are up 48% from 2021 to 2025 (616 → 913).

6162021
9202022
6092023
6112024
9132025

In 2025 the Champaign area approved permits for 913 new homes (312 single-family), or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #175 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Champaign Government data

1 school in or near Champaign offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Parkland College
Champaign, IL · Public
Certificate$13,19417—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,910 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Champaign with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Champaign metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Champaign against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top