Home › Machinist › IN › Kokomo

Machinist pay in Kokomo, Indiana

Kokomo, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,200median a year · -21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.73median an hour
#356of 361 U.S. metros
$50,419real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Kokomo area earn a median of $45,200 a year, 21% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #356 of 361 metros for machinist pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Muncie and Lafayette.

It's one of 12 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see machinists across Indiana.

Machinist pay in Kokomo at a glance

  • Machinists in the Kokomo, IN metro earn a median $45,200 a year ($21.73 an hour), #356 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $29,570 and $61,440.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,419 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $915 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Kokomo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.2%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020).

Kokomo scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Kokomo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#356 of 361 metros
FReal pay$50,419 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand1.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market6.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$29,570Entry · 10th$32,32025th$45,200Median$59,00075th$61,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Kokomo area went from $47,520 in 2020 to $45,200 in 2025, down 4.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -24.1% — a real pay cut.

47,5202020
38,7402021
41,2702022
48,3702023
49,2602024
45,2002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Kokomo Our calculation

Prices in the Kokomo area run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,419 would in a typical place, ranking #329 of 359 on real pay.

$915Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,179Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Kokomo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Kokomo, Indiana
Machinist pay in Kokomo, IN: $45,200 median a year ($21.73/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$62,220$66,595720
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$61,230$65,8371,470
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$58,410$63,817190
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$54,160$61,688240
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$53,770$58,0851,030
South BendINDIANA · IN$51,990$55,989630
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$51,700$56,391140
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$50,610$52,8863,540
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$49,910$55,256590
MuncieINDIANA · IN$48,360$54,862150

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kokomo area's unemployment rate was 6.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.4% in 2021.

6.4%2021
4.8%2022
5.0%2023
6.6%2024
6.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kokomo area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kokomo area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (83,589 → 83,904), ranking #281 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,790) account for more than all of the change.

83,5892020
83,5532021
83,4792022
83,8332023
84,0182024
83,9042025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Kokomo are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (190 → 106).

1902021
1642022
1382023
1942024
1062025

In 2025 the Kokomo area approved permits for 106 new homes (106 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kokomo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kokomo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kokomo against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top