Home › Machinist › MI › Flint

Machinist pay in Flint, Michigan

Flint, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$62,850median a year · +10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.22median an hour
#44of 361 U.S. metros
$67,556real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Flint area earn a median of $62,850 a year, 10% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #44 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Saginaw.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Flint at a glance

  • Machinists in the Flint, MI metro earn a median $62,850 a year ($30.22 an hour), #44 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,490 and $80,120.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $67,556 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $939 a month, 18% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Flint.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (6.4%) and the population is shrinking (-1.1% since 2020).

Flint scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Flint with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#44 of 361 metros
AReal pay$67,556 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
BLocal demand2.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market6.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,490Entry · 10th$48,01025th$62,850Median$80,12075th$80,120Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Flint area went from $39,700 in 2020 to $62,850 in 2025, up 58.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +26.3% — a real raise.

39,7002020
47,9402021
47,3402022
54,4102023
59,4502024
62,8502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Flint Our calculation

Prices in Flint run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $67,556 would in a typical place, ranking #39 of 359 on real pay.

$939Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,133Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Flint budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Flint, Michigan
Machinist pay in Flint, MI: $62,850 median a year ($30.22/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
FlintMICHIGAN · MI$62,850$67,556350
MonroeMICHIGAN · MI$60,210$64,401210
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$59,850$63,006750
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$59,310$59,1347,680
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$55,500$55,016290
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$55,380$60,24750
Bay CityMICHIGAN · MI$52,780$57,419200
SaginawMICHIGAN · MI$52,360$57,607650
NilesMICHIGAN · MI$50,430$54,596530
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$50,110$52,4463,460

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Flint area's unemployment rate was 6.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
5.3%2022
4.9%2023
5.6%2024
6.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Flint area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 20% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Flint area's population shrank 1.1% from 2020 to 2025 (405,746 → 401,093), ranking #336 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

405,7462020
404,6942021
401,9522022
401,3512023
401,2882024
401,0932025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Flint are down 13% from 2021 to 2025 (510 → 444).

5102021
4062022
3802023
4202024
4442025

In 2025 the Flint area approved permits for 444 new homes (366 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Flint Government data

2 schools in or near Flint offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 1 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Mott Community College
Flint, MI · Public
Associate degree$28,8453—
Mott Community College
Flint, MI · Public
Certificate$28,8451—
Baker College
Owosso, MI · Private nonprofit
Certificate$24,526——

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $62,850 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Flint with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Flint metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Flint against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top