Home › Machinist › MT › Bozeman

Machinist pay in Bozeman, Montana

Bozeman, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$66,500median a year · +17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.97median an hour
#23of 361 U.S. metros
$64,872real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Bozeman area earn a median of $66,500 a year, 17% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #23 of 361 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Billings.

Bozeman scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Bozeman with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#23 of 361 metros
AReal pay$64,872 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
FLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,740Entry · 10th$58,43025th$66,500Median$74,72075th$76,560Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bozeman Our calculation

Prices in the Bozeman area run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,872 would in a typical place, ranking #70 of 359 on real pay.

$1,612Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,109Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$66,500$64,87240
BillingsMONTANA · MT$64,420$68,879140
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$60,060$62,27450
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$59,340$61,27340

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bozeman area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.5% in 2021.

2.5%2021
2.0%2022
2.1%2023
2.3%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bozeman area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Bozeman are down 9% from 2024 to 2025 (1,706 → 1,544).

1,7062024
1,5442025

In 2025 the Bozeman area approved permits for 1,544 new homes (843 single-family), or 12.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #15 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $66,500 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bozeman with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top