Home › Machinist › NY › Albany

Machinist pay in Albany, New York

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$63,970median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.75median an hour
#34of 361 U.S. metros
$64,249real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Albany area earn a median of $63,970 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #34 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Pittsfield.

It's one of 12 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Albany at a glance

  • Machinists in the Albany, NY metro earn a median $63,970 a year ($30.75 an hour), #34 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $47,630 and $93,580.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,249 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,425 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Albany.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020).

Albany scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Albany with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#34 of 361 metros
BReal pay$64,249 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
DLocal demand1.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$47,630Entry · 10th$57,11025th$63,970Median$76,86075th$93,580Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Albany area went from $49,350 in 2020 to $63,970 in 2025, up 29.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.4% — a real raise.

49,3502020
55,5602021
62,1702022
64,3302023
64,0802024
63,9702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Albany Our calculation

Prices in Albany run 0% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,249 would in a typical place, ranking #81 of 359 on real pay.

$1,425Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,711Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Albany budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Albany, New York
Machinist pay in Albany, NY: $63,970 median a year ($30.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$63,970$64,249580
IthacaNEW YORK · NY$62,810$60,793120
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$62,750$55,7474,300
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$62,000$56,661170
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$60,650$63,2801,460
Glens FallsNEW YORK · NY$59,570$62,794140
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$59,330$62,851180
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$58,650$61,258470
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$55,580$59,852170
RochesterNEW YORK · NY$55,560$57,2581,940

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Albany area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.3%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Albany area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Albany area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (898,629 → 915,835), ranking #220 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +21,631) account for more than all of the change.

898,6292020
904,7112021
903,3492022
906,1632023
911,5322024
915,8352025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Albany are down 24% from 2021 to 2025 (2,697 → 2,047).

2,6972021
2,6352022
1,9072023
2,3662024
2,0472025

In 2025 the Albany area approved permits for 2,047 new homes (1,277 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Albany Government data

2 schools in or near Albany offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 1 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Modern Welding School
Schenectady, NY · Private for-profit
Certificate$26,52881$45,822
Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY · Public
Associate degree$15,6103—
Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, NY · Public
Certificate$15,6100—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $63,970 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Albany with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Albany metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Albany against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top