Home › Machinist › PA › Johnstown

Machinist pay in Johnstown, Pennsylvania

Johnstown, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,910median a year · -4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.40median an hour
#223of 361 U.S. metros
$63,902real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Johnstown area earn a median of $54,910 a year, 4% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #223 of 361 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Pittsburgh and Hagerstown, but less in Altoona.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, but lower local prices stretch it further: on buying power it's above average. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is shrinking (-3.2% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Johnstown scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Johnstown with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#223 of 361 metros
BReal pay$63,902 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 18% of median pay
BLocal demand3.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,710Entry · 10th$45,64025th$54,910Median$59,66075th$64,630Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Johnstown area went from $41,870 in 2020 to $54,910 in 2025, up 31.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.6% — a real raise.

41,8702020
46,1902021
48,1602022
49,3902023
49,8502024
54,9102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Johnstown Our calculation

Prices in the Johnstown area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,902 would in a typical place, ranking #90 of 359 on real pay.

$837Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,014Typical 2-bed rent / mo
18%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,280$59,7543,330
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,550$61,354440
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,330$59,349630
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,250$63,07580
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,700$57,706560
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,070$56,837360
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,880$59,0252,760
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,120$60,605640
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,910$63,902150
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,290$55,510540

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Johnstown area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.5% in 2021.

6.5%2021
5.0%2022
4.3%2023
4.4%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Johnstown area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Johnstown area's population shrank 3.2% from 2020 to 2025 (133,200 → 128,968), ranking #375 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

133,2002020
132,2512021
131,3992022
130,5902023
129,9052024
128,9682025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Johnstown are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (62 → 61).

622021
942022
472023
622024
612025

In 2025 the Johnstown area approved permits for 61 new homes (61 single-family), or 0.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #386 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $54,910 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Johnstown with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top