Home › Maintenance Technician › OH › Lima

Maintenance Technician pay in Lima, Ohio

Lima, OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,180median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.49median an hour
#43of 393 U.S. metros
$63,768real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Lima area earn a median of $57,180 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #43 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Toledo.

Lima scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Lima with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#43 of 393 metros
AReal pay$63,768 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
ALocal demand12.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,760Entry · 10th$45,11025th$57,180Median$70,30075th$84,510Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lima Our calculation

Prices in the Lima area run 10% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,768 would in a typical place, ranking #8 of 387 on real pay.

$901Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,179Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying OH metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LimaOHIO · OH$57,180$63,768620
ToledoOHIO · OH$57,170$62,5123,640
CincinnatiOHIO · OH$56,830$59,58912,140
ColumbusOHIO · OH$52,800$55,30610,970
AkronOHIO · OH$52,420$56,1423,560
ClevelandOHIO · OH$51,930$55,29012,860
CantonOHIO · OH$51,000$57,0432,010
SpringfieldOHIO · OH$50,930$56,287630
DaytonOHIO · OH$50,710$54,7073,670
MansfieldOHIO · OH$50,210$56,497660

See every metro in Ohio.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lima area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.9% in 2021.

5.9%2021
4.2%2022
3.8%2023
4.5%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lima area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 85% drive alone, 0% take transit and 3% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Lima are down 31% from 2021 to 2025 (226 → 157).

2262021
1092022
772023
1002024
1572025

In 2025 the Lima area approved permits for 157 new homes (121 single-family), or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #333 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $57,180 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lima with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top