Home › Painter › AZ › Yuma

Painter pay in Yuma, Arizona

Yuma, AZ metro · BLS data, May 2025

$39,590median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$19.03median an hour
#329of 359 U.S. metros
$42,705real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Yuma area earn a median of $39,590 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #329 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in El Centro and Phoenix.

It's one of 7 Arizona metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (14.0%) and the population is growing faster than most (+9.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 283 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $31,615 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $57/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Yuma scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Yuma with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#329 of 359 metros
FReal pay$42,705 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market14.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $31,615 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,320Entry · 10th$36,27025th$39,590Median$48,15075th$51,740Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Yuma area went from $30,210 in 2020 to $39,590 in 2025, up 31.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.5% — a real raise.

30,2102020
36,9702021
42,9302022
44,0302023
43,0902024
39,5902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Yuma Our calculation

Prices in Yuma run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $42,705 would in a typical place, ranking #341 of 355 on real pay.

$948Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,244Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Yuma, Arizona
Painter pay in Yuma, AZ: $39,590 median a year ($19.03/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Arizona Official source

The main state licensing office in Arizona is the Arizona Registrar of Contractors. Licenses all trades by classification. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Arizona licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AZ metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhoenixARIZONA · AZ$48,860$47,2923,920
FlagstaffARIZONA · AZ$46,920$46,768160
TucsonARIZONA · AZ$44,980$46,421620
Lake Havasu CityARIZONA · AZ$44,440$47,22790
Prescott ValleyARIZONA · AZ$44,130$44,914190
Sierra VistaARIZONA · AZ$40,460$45,33740
YumaARIZONA · AZ$39,590$42,70560

See every metro in Arizona.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Yuma area's unemployment rate was 14.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 12.9% in 2021.

12.9%2021
12.2%2022
12.4%2023
12.7%2024
14.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Yuma area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Yuma area's population grew 9.2% from 2020 to 2025 (205,618 → 224,449), ranking #44 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,346) account for most of the change.

205,6182020
207,6542021
209,1172022
214,2282023
221,3882024
224,4492025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Yuma

The Yuma area has about 98,018 homes. 23% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 19% were built in 2010 or later. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $255,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Yuma are down 11% from 2021 to 2025 (1,291 → 1,155).

1,2912021
8522022
8732023
1,4012024
1,1552025

In 2025 the Yuma area approved permits for 1,155 new homes (806 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 283 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $31,615 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 64 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 407 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $39,590 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Yuma with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top