Home › Painter › CO › Colorado Springs

Painter pay in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,470median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.31median an hour
#157of 359 U.S. metros
$48,130real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Colorado Springs area earn a median of $48,470 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #157 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Denver and Boulder, but less in Pueblo.

It's one of 7 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Colorado.

Painter pay in Colorado Springs at a glance

  • Painters in the Colorado Springs, CO metro earn a median $48,470 a year ($23.31 an hour), #157 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,040 and $75,290.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $48,130 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,379 a month, 34% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Colorado Springs.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,858 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $73,751 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Colorado Springs scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Colorado Springs with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#157 of 359 metros
DReal pay$48,130 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 34% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $73,751 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,040Entry · 10th$45,85025th$48,470Median$56,24075th$75,290Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Colorado Springs area went from $43,910 in 2020 to $48,470 in 2025, up 10.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.0% — a real pay cut.

43,9102020
44,5002021
45,6602022
45,5402023
48,9502024
48,4702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$48,470

What the pay is really worth in Colorado Springs Our calculation

Prices in Colorado Springs run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,130 would in a typical place, ranking #238 of 355 on real pay.

$1,379Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,616Typical 2-bed rent / mo
34%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Colorado Springs from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Colorado Springs, Colorado
Painter pay in Colorado Springs, CO: $48,470 median a year ($23.31/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DenverCOLORADO · CO$58,070$54,8961,670
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$52,760$50,151140
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$50,660$53,06080
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$49,070$48,984180
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$48,900$48,355270
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$48,470$48,130360
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$47,020$51,24150

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Colorado Springs area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.3%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Colorado Springs area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Colorado Springs area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (758,467 → 781,796), ranking #165 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,322) account for part of the change.

758,4672020
763,3592021
766,6732022
770,4972023
777,0992024
781,7962025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Colorado Springs

The Colorado Springs area has about 330,484 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $487,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Colorado Springs are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (9,335 → 5,825).

9,3352021
8,8442022
5,2772023
3,9942024
5,8252025

In 2025 the Colorado Springs area approved permits for 5,825 new homes (2,839 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,858 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $73,751 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Colorado Springs compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 358 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 1,552 workers in total). 74% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Colorado Springs Government data

In an average year, Colorado Springs has 23 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 160 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 32 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Colorado Springs Muni Airport, CO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Colorado Springs with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Colorado Springs metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Colorado Springs against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top