Home › Painter › GA › Macon

Painter pay in Macon, Georgia

Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,470median a year · -5% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.86median an hour
#260of 359 U.S. metros
$51,362real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Macon area earn a median of $45,470 a year, 5% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #260 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Atlanta and Albany, but less in Columbus.

It's one of 9 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Georgia.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 379 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $51,628 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Macon scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Macon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#260 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,362 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $51,628 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,330Entry · 10th$37,99025th$45,470Median$52,00075th$52,110Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Macon area went from $28,880 in 2020 to $45,470 in 2025, up 57.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +25.6% — a real raise.

28,8802020
34,6102021
35,6302022
38,5902023
42,7402024
45,4702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Macon Our calculation

Prices in Macon run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,362 would in a typical place, ranking #173 of 355 on real pay.

$1,149Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,289Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Macon, Georgia
Painter pay in Macon, GA: $45,470 median a year ($21.86/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$61,530$70,18470
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$49,570$49,5411,340
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$47,180$48,75750
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$46,040$48,358110
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$45,760$52,17380
MaconGEORGIA · GA$45,470$51,36240
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$41,090$44,710150
AthensGEORGIA · GA$41,060$43,98850
ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$40,100$44,90790

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Macon area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.7%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Macon area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Macon area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (233,589 → 238,553), ranking #212 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,099) account for more than all of the change.

233,5892020
233,2432021
233,9782022
236,3452023
237,8762024
238,5532025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Macon

The Macon area has about 105,150 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $219,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Macon are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (563 → 511).

5632021
6222022
5672023
5912024
5112025

In 2025 the Macon area approved permits for 511 new homes (511 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 379 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $51,628 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 43 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 204 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Macon with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top