Home › Painter › MA › Amherst Town

Painter pay in Amherst Town, Massachusetts

Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$55,040median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.46median an hour
#74of 359 U.S. metros
$54,907real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Amherst Town area earn a median of $55,040 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #74 of 359 metros for painter salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hartford and Waterbury, but less in Springfield.

It's one of 6 Massachusetts metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

Painter pay in Amherst Town at a glance

  • Painters in the Amherst Town, MA metro earn a median $55,040 a year ($26.46 an hour), #74 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,640 and $70,050.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,907 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,593 a month, 35% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Amherst Town.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 289 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $51,017 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $70/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Amherst Town scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Amherst Town with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#74 of 359 metros
BReal pay$54,907 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
DLocal demand1.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $51,017 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,640Entry · 10th$44,94025th$55,040Median$65,40075th$70,050Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Amherst Town Our calculation

Prices in Amherst Town run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,907 would in a typical place, ranking #88 of 355 on real pay.

$1,593Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,034Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Amherst Town budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Amherst Town, Massachusetts
Painter pay in Amherst Town, MA: $55,040 median a year ($26.46/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Massachusetts Official source

The main state licensing office in Massachusetts is the Massachusetts Office of Public Safety and Inspections. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Massachusetts licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BostonMASSACHUSETTS · MA$57,820$53,4063,220
Amherst TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$55,040$54,90760
WorcesterMASSACHUSETTS · MA$54,240$52,905300
Barnstable TownMASSACHUSETTS · MA$50,670$51,520250
PittsfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$50,350$52,94190
SpringfieldMASSACHUSETTS · MA$49,640$51,675180

See every metro in Massachusetts.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Amherst Town area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.8% in 2021.

4.8%2021
3.5%2022
3.3%2023
3.8%2024
4.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Amherst Town area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 63% drive alone, 3% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Amherst Town area's population grew 10.4% from 2020 to 2025 (148,597 → 164,065), ranking #32 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +19,679) account for more than all of the change.

148,5972020
165,2182021
165,1932022
165,2172023
164,6792024
164,0652025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Amherst Town

The Amherst Town area has about 67,378 homes. 64% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $413,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Amherst Town are down 8% from 2024 to 2025 (318 → 291).

3182024
2912025

In 2025 the Amherst Town area approved permits for 291 new homes (93 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 289 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $51,017 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Amherst Town compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 44 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 224 workers in total). 61% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Amherst Town Government data

In an average year, Amherst Town has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 144 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 82°F and winter nights 18°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Westfield Barnes Muni Airport, MA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $55,040 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Amherst Town with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Amherst Town metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Amherst Town against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top