Home › Painter › TN › Morristown

Painter pay in Morristown, Tennessee

Morristown, TN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$39,310median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.90median an hour
#333of 359 U.S. metros
$45,517real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Morristown area earn a median of $39,310 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #333 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Knoxville and Asheville, but less in Cleveland.

It's one of 10 Tennessee metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Tennessee.

Painter pay in Morristown at a glance

  • Painters in the Morristown, TN metro earn a median $39,310 a year ($18.90 an hour), #333 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $33,380 and $55,350.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $45,517 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $912 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Morristown.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 271 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $76,982 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $56/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Morristown scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Morristown with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#333 of 359 metros
FReal pay$45,517 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
BLocal demand4.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $76,982 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,380Entry · 10th$36,61025th$39,310Median$42,72075th$55,350Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Morristown area went from $33,890 in 2020 to $39,310 in 2025, up 16.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.5% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

33,8902020
34,0702021
37,0902023
37,7602024
39,3102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Morristown Our calculation

Prices in the Morristown area run 14% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,517 would in a typical place, ranking #302 of 355 on real pay.

$912Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,153Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Morristown from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Morristown, Tennessee
Painter pay in Morristown, TN: $39,310 median a year ($18.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Tennessee Official source

The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Tennessee licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$47,470$51,900230
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$44,620$48,406590
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$44,330$46,015880
JacksonTENNESSEE · TN$42,840$50,09260
ClarksvilleTENNESSEE · TN$42,470$46,69880
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$40,420$43,665400
KingsportTENNESSEE · TN$39,750$45,982120
Johnson CityTENNESSEE · TN$39,390$44,79860
MorristownTENNESSEE · TN$39,310$45,51740
ClevelandTENNESSEE · TN$37,350$42,40580

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Morristown area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.6%2022
3.5%2023
3.5%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Morristown area is 29 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Morristown area's population grew 7.9% from 2020 to 2025 (119,450 → 128,867), ranking #54 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,765) account for more than all of the change.

119,4502020
119,9252021
121,9982022
124,4312023
127,3942024
128,8672025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Morristown

The Morristown area has about 55,252 homes. 40% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 76% of households own their home, and the median home value is $250,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Morristown are down 41% from 2021 to 2025 (993 → 589).

9932021
9692022
8322023
5522024
5892025

In 2025 the Morristown area approved permits for 589 new homes (544 single-family), or 4.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #142 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 271 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $76,982 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Morristown compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 21 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 167 workers in total). 76% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Morristown Government data

In an average year, Morristown has 17 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 64 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 86 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 10 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 31°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Morristown Wfo, TN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $39,310 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Morristown with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Morristown metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Morristown against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top