Home › Paving Equipment Operator › KS › Wichita

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Wichita, Kansas

Wichita, KS metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,900median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.07median an hour
#124of 151 U.S. metros
$51,604real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: about averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Wichita area earn a median of $45,900 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #124 of 151 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oklahoma City and Kansas City.

Wichita scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Wichita with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#124 of 151 metros
CReal pay$51,604 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
BLocal demand4.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,570Entry · 10th$45,15025th$45,900Median$48,28075th$58,070Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Compared with nearby metros

WichitaKANSAS · KS$45,900

What the pay is really worth in Wichita Our calculation

Prices in the Wichita area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,604 would in a typical place, ranking #91 of 150 on real pay.

$822Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,043Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to guide machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Kansas Official source

Kansas licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wichita area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.9%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wichita area is 19 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Wichita are up 30% from 2021 to 2025 (2,384 → 3,111).

2,3842021
2,8502022
3,5332023
3,0392024
3,1112025

In 2025 the Wichita area approved permits for 3,111 new homes (1,463 single-family), or 4.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #142 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $45,900 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wichita with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top