Home › Pest Control Technician › AL › Florence

Pest Control Technician pay in Florence, Alabama

Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$38,410median a year · -14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.47median an hour
#182of 243 U.S. metros
$45,286real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Florence area earn a median of $38,410 a year, 14% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #182 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Decatur and Huntsville.

Florence scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Florence with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#182 of 243 metros
CReal pay$45,286 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
ALocal demand1.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $42,444 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,680Entry · 10th$38,22025th$38,410Median$38,41075th$45,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Florence Our calculation

Prices in Florence run 15% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,286 would in a typical place, ranking #107 of 242 on real pay.

$834Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,085Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying AL metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MobileALABAMA · AL$41,450$47,050210
HuntsvilleALABAMA · AL$39,300$42,225280
BirminghamALABAMA · AL$39,300$42,883660
DecaturALABAMA · AL$38,760$44,44370
DaphneALABAMA · AL$38,500$40,659170
FlorenceALABAMA · AL$38,410$45,28680
DothanALABAMA · AL$38,410$45,81790
MontgomeryALABAMA · AL$37,990$42,361120
AuburnALABAMA · AL$37,850$43,044160

See every metro in Alabama.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Florence area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.4% in 2021.

3.4%2021
2.7%2022
2.6%2023
3.2%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Florence area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Florence are up 11% from 2021 to 2025 (359 → 400).

3592021
2742022
2012023
2612024
4002025

In 2025 the Florence area approved permits for 400 new homes (197 single-family), or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #252 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 9 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $42,444 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 7 pest control companies that have employees (about 133 workers in total).

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $38,410 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Florence with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top