Home › Pest Control Technician › GA › Warner Robins

Pest Control Technician pay in Warner Robins, Georgia

Warner Robins, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,250median a year · -0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.28median an hour
#128of 243 U.S. metros
$47,180real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Warner Robins area earn a median of $44,250 a year, 0% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #128 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Macon.

Warner Robins scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Warner Robins with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#128 of 243 metros
BReal pay$47,180 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
BLocal demand1.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $7,000 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$24,660Entry · 10th$35,62025th$44,250Median$59,38075th$62,900Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Compared with nearby metros

Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$44,250

What the pay is really worth in Warner Robins Our calculation

Prices in Warner Robins run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,180 would in a typical place, ranking #65 of 242 on real pay.

$1,216Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,356Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RomeGEORGIA · GA$46,750$51,85260
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$44,250$47,18080
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$39,530$43,013320
MaconGEORGIA · GA$39,200$44,28080
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$38,920$38,8973,430
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$38,410$39,69480
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$36,410$41,513110
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$35,970$37,781230
ColumbusGEORGIA · GA$33,770$37,818170
ValdostaGEORGIA · GA$29,310$33,20570

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Warner Robins area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.0%2023
3.1%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Warner Robins area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 82% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Warner Robins are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (1,534 → 1,357).

1,5342021
2,4952022
1,8452023
1,6752024
1,3572025

In 2025 the Warner Robins area approved permits for 1,357 new homes (1,271 single-family), or 6.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #86 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 8 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $7,000 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 12 pest control companies that have employees (about 127 workers in total). 33% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $44,250 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Warner Robins with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top