Home › Pest Control Technician › IA › Cedar Rapids

Pest Control Technician pay in Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Cedar Rapids, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,290median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.78median an hour
#87of 243 U.S. metros
$50,909real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Cedar Rapids area earn a median of $45,290 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #87 of 243 metros for pest control technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Des Moines, but less in Waterloo.

It's one of 5 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see pest control technician pay in Iowa.

Pest Control Technician pay in Cedar Rapids at a glance

  • Pest control technicians in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro earn a median $45,290 a year ($21.78 an hour), #87 of 243 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,240 and $65,540.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,909 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $795 a month, 21% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among pest control technicians in Cedar Rapids.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 13 one-person pest control businesses averaging $45,154 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Cedar Rapids scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Cedar Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#87 of 243 metros
AReal pay$50,909 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
FLocal demand0.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $45,154 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,240Entry · 10th$37,28025th$45,290Median$47,50075th$65,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Cedar Rapids area went from $35,260 in 2020 to $45,290 in 2025, up 28.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.4% — a real raise.

35,2602020
37,4102021
37,0302022
36,7702023
35,2202024
45,2902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$45,290

What the pay is really worth in Cedar Rapids Our calculation

Prices in the Cedar Rapids area run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,909 would in a typical place, ranking #18 of 242 on real pay.

$795Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,038Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Cedar Rapids from this pay, local rent and prices.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating pest control technician work in Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Pest Control Technician pay in Cedar Rapids, IA: $45,290 median a year ($21.78/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$48,500$56,09940
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$48,200$52,562200
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$45,290$50,90950
WaterlooIOWA · IA$38,090$43,75350
DavenportIOWA · IA$37,120$41,67180

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cedar Rapids area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cedar Rapids area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cedar Rapids area's population grew 1.0% from 2020 to 2025 (276,615 → 279,285), ranking #252 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,057) account for part of the change.

276,6152020
276,0622021
275,5952022
275,4812023
277,4052024
279,2852025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cedar Rapids

The Cedar Rapids area has about 124,618 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $226,700.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cedar Rapids are up 10% from 2021 to 2025 (898 → 987).

8982021
9472022
7682023
1,0872024
9872025

In 2025 the Cedar Rapids area approved permits for 987 new homes (464 single-family), or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #189 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 13 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $45,154 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Cedar Rapids compares among the best cities to start a pest control technician business.

They compete with 11 pest control companies that have employees (about 81 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Cedar Rapids Government data

In an average year, Cedar Rapids has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 134 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 34 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 16°F. That matters for pest control technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Cedar Rapids #1, IA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,290 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cedar Rapids with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cedar Rapids metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cedar Rapids against every other metro for pest control technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top