Home › Pest Control Technician › LA › Monroe

Pest Control Technician pay in Monroe, Louisiana

Monroe, LA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$36,820median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$17.70median an hour
#219of 243 U.S. metros
$44,045real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Monroe area earn a median of $36,820 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #219 of 243 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Alexandria and Shreveport.

It's one of 9 Louisiana metros with published pay for this trade; see pest control technicians across Louisiana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 20 one-person pest control businesses averaging $16,350 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $54/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Monroe scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Monroe with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#219 of 243 metros
CReal pay$44,045 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
BLocal demand1.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $16,350 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$27,960Entry · 10th$29,73025th$36,820Median$45,96075th$49,200Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Monroe area went from $31,720 in 2020 to $36,820 in 2025, up 16.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.4% — a real pay cut. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

31,7202020
30,3702021
37,9002024
36,8202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Monroe Our calculation

Prices in the Monroe area run 16% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $44,045 would in a typical place, ranking #146 of 242 on real pay.

$784Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,000Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Louisiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Louisiana is the Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Louisiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying LA metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Baton RougeLOUISIANA · LA$46,880$51,641390
New OrleansLOUISIANA · LA$46,610$50,336450
HoumaLOUISIANA · LA$46,090$54,158110
SlidellLOUISIANA · LA$45,710$49,296110
ShreveportLOUISIANA · LA$43,230$50,999120
LafayetteLOUISIANA · LA$39,150$44,892210
AlexandriaLOUISIANA · LA$37,840$44,16170
MonroeLOUISIANA · LA$36,820$44,04580
Lake CharlesLOUISIANA · LA$36,350$42,340120

See every metro in Louisiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Monroe area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.5% in 2021.

5.5%2021
4.0%2022
4.2%2023
4.9%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Monroe area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 1% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Monroe area's population shrank 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (226,691 → 222,390), ranking #361 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -3,441).

226,6912020
224,8132021
222,9542022
222,7772023
223,0952024
222,3902025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Monroe

The Monroe area has about 102,861 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 13% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 68% of households own their home, and the median home value is $176,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Monroe are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (620 → 530).

6202021
4892022
4172023
4162024
5302025

In 2025 the Monroe area approved permits for 530 new homes (512 single-family), or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #264 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 20 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $16,350 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 19 pest control companies that have employees (about 137 workers in total). 42% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $36,820 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Monroe with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top