Home › Pest Control Technician › MI › Grand Rapids

Pest Control Technician pay in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,080median a year · -1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.19median an hour
#134of 243 U.S. metros
$46,135real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Grand Rapids area earn a median of $44,080 a year, 1% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #134 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kalamazoo and Lansing, but less in South Bend.

Grand Rapids scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Grand Rapids with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#134 of 243 metros
BReal pay$46,135 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 35% of median pay
FLocal demand0.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $41,593 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,630Entry · 10th$39,52025th$44,080Median$55,20075th$60,830Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Grand Rapids area went from $37,150 in 2020 to $44,080 in 2025, up 18.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -5.4% — a real pay cut.

37,1502020
36,9202021
36,0302022
37,6902023
38,7002024
44,0802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$44,080

What the pay is really worth in Grand Rapids Our calculation

Prices in Grand Rapids run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,135 would in a typical place, ranking #86 of 242 on real pay.

$1,300Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,545Typical 2-bed rent / mo
35%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$47,020$49,49980
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$46,150$49,42670
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$45,110$47,56470
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$44,470$44,338730
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$44,080$46,135150

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Grand Rapids area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.5%2022
3.4%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Grand Rapids area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Grand Rapids area's population grew 2.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,151,530 → 1,183,645), ranking #182 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +16,638) account for most of the change.

1,151,5302020
1,154,8122021
1,158,0722022
1,165,6572023
1,175,9922024
1,183,6452025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Grand Rapids

The Grand Rapids area has about 475,009 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 12% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 75% of households own their home, and the median home value is $316,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Grand Rapids are up 15% from 2021 to 2025 (3,705 → 4,267).

3,7052021
4,1982022
3,6032023
3,8612024
4,2672025

In 2025 the Grand Rapids area approved permits for 4,267 new homes (2,558 single-family), or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #181 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 27 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $41,593 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 40 pest control companies that have employees (about 290 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $44,080 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Grand Rapids with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top