Home › Pest Control Technician › PA › Lancaster

Pest Control Technician pay in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,290median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.77median an hour
#87of 243 U.S. metros
$46,093real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Lancaster area earn a median of $45,290 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #87 of 243 metros for pest control technician salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Philadelphia and Baltimore, but less in York.

It's one of 8 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide pest control technician pay.

Pest Control Technician pay in Lancaster at a glance

  • Pest control technicians in the Lancaster, PA metro earn a median $45,290 a year ($21.77 an hour), #87 of 243 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $37,310 and $56,770.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $46,093 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,256 a month, 33% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among pest control technicians in Lancaster.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.9% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 8 one-person pest control businesses averaging $96,500 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lancaster scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Lancaster with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#87 of 243 metros
BReal pay$46,093 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
FLocal demand0.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $96,500 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,310Entry · 10th$38,62025th$45,290Median$46,25075th$56,770Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Lancaster area went from $38,410 in 2020 to $45,290 in 2025, up 17.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.0% — a real pay cut.

38,4102020
38,0202021
43,0202022
39,3202023
44,9802024
45,2902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lancaster Our calculation

Prices in the Lancaster area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,093 would in a typical place, ranking #88 of 242 on real pay.

$1,256Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,553Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Lancaster budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating pest control technician work in Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Pest Control Technician pay in Lancaster, PA: $45,290 median a year ($21.77/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$47,260$46,0831,350
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$46,100$46,115100
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$45,740$48,89180
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$45,290$46,09390
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$44,910$45,525190
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$44,700$46,56280
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$44,370$46,868420
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$40,800$42,03680

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lancaster area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.4%2022
2.9%2023
3.0%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lancaster area is 25 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lancaster area's population grew 1.9% from 2020 to 2025 (552,819 → 563,159), ranking #221 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,945) account for part of the change.

552,8192020
556,4202021
557,0922022
560,1442023
562,0622024
563,1592025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lancaster

The Lancaster area has about 222,035 homes. 51% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 70% of households own their home, and the median home value is $332,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lancaster are up 25% from 2021 to 2025 (1,039 → 1,296).

1,0392021
1,4292022
1,8592023
1,1842024
1,2962025

In 2025 the Lancaster area approved permits for 1,296 new homes (818 single-family), or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #272 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 8 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $96,500 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lancaster compares among the best cities to start a pest control technician business.

They compete with 21 pest control companies that have employees (about 227 workers in total). 43% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lancaster Government data

In an average year, Lancaster has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 109 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 76 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for pest control technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lancaster Airport, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,290 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lancaster with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lancaster metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lancaster against every other metro for pest control technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top