Home › Pest Control Technician › UT › Logan

Pest Control Technician pay in Logan, Utah

Logan, UT-ID metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,720median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.50median an hour
#109of 243 U.S. metros
$46,619real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Logan area earn a median of $44,720 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #109 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ogden and Salt Lake City, but less in Idaho Falls.

Logan scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Logan with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#109 of 243 metros
BReal pay$46,619 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
DLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $29,524 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,470Entry · 10th$35,47025th$44,720Median$44,74075th$46,950Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Logan Our calculation

Prices in Logan run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $46,619 would in a typical place, ranking #74 of 242 on real pay.

$967Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,265Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ProvoUTAH · UT$45,700$46,523450
OgdenUTAH · UT$45,470$45,312180
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$44,990$44,603270
LoganUTAH · UT$44,720$46,61930
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$35,780$36,76590

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Logan area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.1% in 2021.

2.1%2021
2.1%2022
2.4%2023
2.9%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Logan area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Logan are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (1,309 → 1,176).

1,3092021
1,1082022
1,0402023
1,0962024
1,1762025

In 2025 the Logan area approved permits for 1,176 new homes (914 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 63 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $29,524 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 17 pest control companies that have employees (about 31 workers in total). 88% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $44,720 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Logan with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top