Home › Plasterer › FL › Deltona

Plasterer pay in Deltona, Florida

Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,920median a year · -24% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.60median an hour
#54of 58 U.S. metros
$45,206real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+2.8%)

Plasterers in the Deltona area earn a median of $44,920 a year, 24% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #54 of 58 metros for plasterer salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Orlando, but less in Ocala.

It's one of 8 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide plasterer pay.

Plasterer pay in Deltona at a glance

  • Plasterers in the Deltona, FL metro earn a median $44,920 a year ($21.60 an hour), #54 of 58 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,050 and $60,690.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $45,206 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,365 a month, 36% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among plasterers in Deltona.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plasterers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+11.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,801 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $61,732 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $61/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Deltona scorecard for plasterers Our calculation

Grades compare Deltona with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#54 of 58 metros
FReal pay$45,206 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 36% of median pay
ALocal demand7.7 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $61,732 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,050Entry · 10th$38,05025th$44,920Median$48,58075th$60,690Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($58,820).

Pay over time

The median pay for plasterers in the Deltona area went from $36,010 in 2021 to $44,920 in 2025, up 24.7%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +4.5% — a real raise. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

36,0102021
40,9202022
47,5902023
44,9202025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$44,920

What the pay is really worth in Deltona Our calculation

Prices in Deltona run 1% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,206 would in a typical place, ranking #55 of 58 on real pay.

$1,365Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,688Typical 2-bed rent / mo
36%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Deltona budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What plasterers do

Apply interior or exterior plaster, cement, stucco, or similar materials. May also set ornamental plaster.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating plasterer work in Deltona, Florida
Plasterer pay in Deltona, FL: $44,920 median a year ($21.60/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces such as windows, doors, or sidewalks to protect from splashing.
  2. Apply coats of plaster or stucco to walls, ceilings, or partitions of buildings, using trowels, brushes, or spray guns.
  3. Clean and prepare surfaces for applications of plaster, cement, stucco, or similar materials, such as by drywall taping.
  4. Create decorative textures in finish coat, using brushes or trowels, sand, pebbles, or stones.
  5. Mix mortar and plaster to desired consistency or direct workers who perform mixing.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plasterer jobs are projected to grow 2.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,500 openings a year. About 17% are self-employed.

+2.8%10-yr job growth
1,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plasterers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesSometimes
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOccasionally
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for plasterers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for plasterers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plasterers have 157 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.8× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for plasterers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$50,610$49,04180
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$49,950$49,252410
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$49,290$43,178200
TampaFLORIDA · FL$48,260$47,834170
Port St. LucieFLORIDA · FL$45,700$45,59660
DeltonaFLORIDA · FL$44,920$45,20670
OcalaFLORIDA · FL$43,670$45,85570
Cape CoralFLORIDA · FL$37,130$36,278400

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Deltona area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just plasterers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.4%2022
3.4%2023
3.9%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Deltona area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 0% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Deltona area's population grew 11.2% from 2020 to 2025 (671,822 → 746,933), ranking #25 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +95,953) account for more than all of the change.

671,8222020
687,6102021
707,5232022
723,7792023
737,3912024
746,9332025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Deltona

The Deltona area has about 357,572 homes. 30% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 77% of households own their home, and the median home value is $362,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Deltona are down 34% from 2021 to 2025 (8,214 → 5,412).

8,2142021
8,7462022
7,0822023
5,9912024
5,4122025

In 2025 the Deltona area approved permits for 5,412 new homes (4,029 single-family), or 7.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #67 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,801 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $61,732 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Deltona compares among the best cities to start a plasterer business.

They compete with 481 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 1,797 workers in total). 81% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Deltona Government data

In an average year, Deltona has 65 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), 3 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 74 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 90°F and winter nights 51°F. That matters for plasterers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Daytona Beach International Airport, FL station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $44,920 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plasterer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Deltona with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Deltona metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Deltona against every other metro for plasterers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top