Home › Plumber › CO › Greeley

Plumber pay in Greeley, Colorado

Greeley, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,350median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.53median an hour
#242of 387 U.S. metros
$59,246real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Greeley area earn a median of $59,350 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #242 of 387 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Cheyenne and Fort Collins.

Greeley scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Greeley with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#242 of 387 metros
DReal pay$59,246 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
ALocal demand8.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $85,138 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$46,790Entry · 10th$49,35025th$59,350Median$72,41075th$81,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Greeley Our calculation

Prices in the Greeley area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,246 would in a typical place, ranking #293 of 383 on real pay.

$1,307Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,647Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BoulderCOLORADO · CO$64,890$61,681420
PuebloCOLORADO · CO$64,700$70,508150
DenverCOLORADO · CO$63,900$60,4075,750
Grand JunctionCOLORADO · CO$61,430$64,341300
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$60,610$59,934800
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$60,510$60,0851,060
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$59,350$59,246520

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Greeley area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
3.3%2022
3.4%2023
4.4%2024
4.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Greeley area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Greeley are down 43% from 2021 to 2025 (5,268 → 2,993).

5,2682021
6,1662022
3,6272023
3,4682024
2,9932025

In 2025 the Greeley area approved permits for 2,993 new homes (2,011 single-family), or 8.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #46 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 253 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $85,138 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 149 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 1,095 workers in total). 62% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,350 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Greeley with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top