Home › Plumber › FL › Tallahassee

Plumber pay in Tallahassee, Florida

Tallahassee, FL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,540median a year · -21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.34median an hour
#362of 387 U.S. metros
$51,683real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Tallahassee area earn a median of $48,540 a year, 21% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #362 of 387 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Dothan and Gainesville, but less in Valdosta.

It's one of 22 Florida metros with published pay for this trade; see plumbers across Florida.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plumbers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 107 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $54,879 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Tallahassee scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Tallahassee with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#362 of 387 metros
FReal pay$51,683 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
BLocal demand7.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $54,879 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,750Entry · 10th$42,66025th$48,540Median$59,35075th$69,870Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Pay over time

The median pay for plumbers in the Tallahassee area went from $42,580 in 2020 to $48,540 in 2025, up 14.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.1% — a real pay cut.

42,5802020
43,5502021
45,3802022
46,2602023
47,1002024
48,5402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Tallahassee Our calculation

Prices in the Tallahassee area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,683 would in a typical place, ranking #371 of 383 on real pay.

$1,253Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,411Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Blueprint-style drawing of a copper supply line running to a fixture, illustrating plumber work in Tallahassee, Florida
Plumber pay in Tallahassee, FL: $48,540 median a year ($23.34/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Tallahassee ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Florida Official source

The main state licensing office in Florida is the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Construction and electrical contractor boards. It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official Florida licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying FL metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Palm BayFLORIDA · FL$59,780$59,777940
JacksonvilleFLORIDA · FL$58,920$59,2262,380
North PortFLORIDA · FL$58,150$56,7781,390
NaplesFLORIDA · FL$57,830$56,037810
MiamiFLORIDA · FL$57,760$50,5985,930
SebastianFLORIDA · FL$55,900$56,862210
Punta GordaFLORIDA · FL$55,490$55,200260
OrlandoFLORIDA · FL$55,380$54,6064,040
CrestviewFLORIDA · FL$52,020$53,612370
TampaFLORIDA · FL$52,000$51,5414,180

See every metro in Florida.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Tallahassee area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.1%2022
3.1%2023
3.4%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Tallahassee area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Tallahassee area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (385,672 → 397,442), ranking #166 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,042) account for most of the change.

385,6722020
388,4372021
391,6182022
394,5512023
396,0482024
397,4422025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Tallahassee

The Tallahassee area has about 183,942 homes. 32% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 59% of households own their home, and the median home value is $304,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Tallahassee are down 6% from 2021 to 2025 (2,905 → 2,742).

2,9052021
3,0592022
2,6902023
2,4062024
2,7422025

In 2025 the Tallahassee area approved permits for 2,742 new homes (1,234 single-family), or 7.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #81 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 107 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $54,879 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 134 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 1,367 workers in total). 56% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $48,540 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Tallahassee with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top