Home › Plumber › GA › Macon

Plumber pay in Macon, Georgia

Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,110median a year · -22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.13median an hour
#370of 387 U.S. metros
$54,344real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Macon area earn a median of $48,110 a year, 22% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #370 of 387 metros for plumber salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Warner Robins and Atlanta, but less in Columbus.

It's one of 14 Georgia metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide plumber pay.

Plumber pay in Macon at a glance

  • Plumbers in the Macon, GA metro earn a median $48,110 a year ($23.13 an hour), #370 of 387 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $35,930 and $70,480.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,344 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,149 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among plumbers in Macon.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plumbers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 161 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $66,807 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Macon scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Macon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#370 of 387 metros
FReal pay$54,344 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $66,807 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,930Entry · 10th$40,21025th$48,110Median$59,63075th$70,480Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Pay over time

The median pay for plumbers in the Macon area went from $45,540 in 2020 to $48,110 in 2025, up 5.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -15.7% — a real pay cut.

45,5402020
47,2902021
49,5802022
47,1702023
46,8802024
48,1102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Macon Our calculation

Prices in Macon run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,344 would in a typical place, ranking #355 of 383 on real pay.

$1,149Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,289Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Macon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Blueprint-style drawing of a copper supply line running to a fixture, illustrating plumber work in Macon, Georgia
Plumber pay in Macon, GA: $48,110 median a year ($23.13/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Macon ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Georgia Official source

The main state licensing office in Georgia is the Georgia Secretary of State (Professional Licensing). Construction Industry Licensing Board and Residential/General Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official Georgia licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying GA metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
SavannahGEORGIA · GA$60,530$63,578380
BrunswickGEORGIA · GA$59,630$67,98770
Warner RobinsGEORGIA · GA$58,500$62,374130
AtlantaGEORGIA · GA$58,380$58,3465,470
AthensGEORGIA · GA$57,750$61,869210
AugustaGEORGIA · GA$54,690$59,508540
GainesvilleGEORGIA · GA$51,170$52,880210
RomeGEORGIA · GA$48,400$53,68240
MaconGEORGIA · GA$48,110$54,344170
AlbanyGEORGIA · GA$47,700$54,409140

See every metro in Georgia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Macon area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.6% in 2021.

4.6%2021
3.7%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Macon area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 73% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Macon area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (233,589 → 238,553), ranking #212 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,099) account for more than all of the change.

233,5892020
233,2432021
233,9782022
236,3452023
237,8762024
238,5532025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Macon

The Macon area has about 105,150 homes. 47% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. 62% of households own their home, and the median home value is $219,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Macon are down 9% from 2021 to 2025 (563 → 511).

5632021
6222022
5672023
5912024
5112025

In 2025 the Macon area approved permits for 511 new homes (511 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 161 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $66,807 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Macon compares among the best cities to start a plumber business.

They compete with 52 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 678 workers in total). 44% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Macon Government data

In an average year, Macon has 85 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 44 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 69 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for plumbers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Airport, GA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,110 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Macon with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Macon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Macon against every other metro for plumbers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top