Home › Plumber › MN › Rochester

Plumber pay in Rochester, Minnesota

Rochester, MN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$84,880median a year · +38% vs. typical U.S. metro
$40.81median an hour
#34of 387 U.S. metros
$93,459real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Rochester area earn a median of $84,880 a year, 38% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #34 of 387 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Eau Claire and Minneapolis, but less in La Crosse.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plumbers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 55 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $81,109 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $97/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Rochester scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Rochester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#34 of 387 metros
AReal pay$93,459 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
CLocal demand3.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $81,109 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,760Entry · 10th$63,76025th$84,880Median$104,83075th$106,700Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Pay over time

The median pay for plumbers in the Rochester area went from $76,940 in 2020 to $84,880 in 2025, up 10.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.0% — a real pay cut.

76,9402020
80,5302021
79,8602022
93,8702023
99,4002024
84,8802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Rochester Our calculation

Prices in Rochester run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $93,459 would in a typical place, ranking #26 of 383 on real pay.

$1,156Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,345Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Rochester ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$101,630$96,9556,730
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$90,230$102,965830
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$85,060$95,823420
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$84,880$93,459490
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$74,450$81,854130

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Rochester area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.2% in 2021.

3.2%2021
2.1%2022
2.3%2023
2.6%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Rochester area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 69% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Rochester area's population grew 2.0% from 2020 to 2025 (226,579 → 231,184), ranking #217 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,018) account for part of the change.

226,5792020
227,5272021
228,0692022
229,1432023
230,1002024
231,1842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Rochester

The Rochester area has about 102,003 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 74% of households own their home, and the median home value is $320,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Rochester are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (1,135 → 734).

1,1352021
1,7232022
1,1742023
1,4842024
7342025

In 2025 the Rochester area approved permits for 734 new homes (483 single-family), or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #210 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 55 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $81,109 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 65 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 1,044 workers in total). 45% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $84,880 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Rochester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top