Home › Plumber › MT › Billings

Plumber pay in Billings, Montana

Billings, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$81,690median a year · +33% vs. typical U.S. metro
$39.27median an hour
#46of 387 U.S. metros
$87,345real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+6.8%)

Plumbers in the Billings area earn a median of $81,690 a year, 33% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #46 of 387 metros for plumber pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Bozeman.

It's one of 4 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see plumbers across Montana.

Plumber pay in Billings at a glance

  • Plumbers in the Billings, MT metro earn a median $81,690 a year ($39.27 an hour), #46 of 387 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $51,870 and $106,550.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $87,345 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,124 a month, 17% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among plumbers in Billings.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for plumbers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 55 one-person plumbing & HVAC contracting businesses averaging $102,382 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $94/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Billings scorecard for plumbers Our calculation

Grades compare Billings with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#46 of 387 metros
AReal pay$87,345 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $102,382 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$51,870Entry · 10th$65,28025th$81,690Median$94,37075th$106,550Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($61,430).

Pay over time

The median pay for plumbers in the Billings area went from $60,130 in 2020 to $81,690 in 2025, up 35.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +8.4% — a real raise.

60,1302020
77,0702021
74,9502022
86,9702023
80,5902024
81,6902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Billings Our calculation

Prices in Billings run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $87,345 would in a typical place, ranking #39 of 383 on real pay.

$1,124Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Billings from this pay, local rent and prices.

What plumbers do

Assemble, install, alter, and repair pipelines or pipe systems that carry water, steam, air, or other liquids or gases. May install heating and cooling equipment and mechanical control systems. Includes sprinkler fitters.

Blueprint-style drawing of a copper supply line running to a fixture, illustrating plumber work in Billings, Montana
Plumber pay in Billings, MT: $81,690 median a year ($39.27/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  2. Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  3. Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  4. Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  5. Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, plumber jobs are projected to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 42,000 openings a year. About 8% are self-employed.

+6.8%10-yr job growth
42,000openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
ApprenticeshipTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often plumbers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Getting started: registered apprenticeship Government data

Most plumbers train through a paid apprenticeship: you work and earn under experienced pros while taking classes, and pay usually rises as you progress. 727,586 people were active registered apprentices nationwide in FY2026, up 87% since FY2016, and construction is the largest field with 290,043 of them (40%), according to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Search apprenticeship openings near Billings ↗Find training programs & sponsors ↗

Official U.S. Department of Labor tools at Apprenticeship.gov. Counts: DOL Apprentices by State dashboard, FY2026 (all occupations).

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for plumbers.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for plumbers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, plumbers have 144 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for plumbers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BillingsMONTANA · MT$81,690$87,345360
BozemanMONTANA · MT$81,310$79,319350
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$79,750$82,690290
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$77,100$79,612240

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Billings area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just plumbers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.4%2022
2.5%2023
2.8%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Billings area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Billings area's population grew 4.8% from 2020 to 2025 (184,717 → 193,603), ranking #104 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,900) account for more than all of the change.

184,7172020
187,3672021
190,1662022
191,2262023
192,4812024
193,6032025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Billings

The Billings area has about 87,005 homes. 49% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $383,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Billings are up 5% from 2021 to 2025 (979 → 1,029).

9792021
1,2022022
3492023
1,5252024
1,0292025

In 2025 the Billings area approved permits for 1,029 new homes (709 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 55 one-person businesses (no employees) in plumbing & HVAC contracting, averaging $102,382 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Billings compares among the best cities to start a plumber business.

They compete with 107 plumbing & HVAC contracting companies that have employees (about 885 workers in total). 57% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Billings Government data

In an average year, Billings has 32 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 142 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 39 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 57 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for plumbers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Billings Logan International Airport, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $81,690 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get plumber pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Billings with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Billings metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Billings against every other metro for plumbers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top